Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 01:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Question Ram for P5Q Deluxe

Hi everyone,

I build my machine a year ago, and it is working fine most of the time.
I have seen the blue screen many times. I'm sure it's happened cos of confelect between the mother board and ram.
here is my mother board "P5Q Deluxe"
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

can you guide me for good and compatible 4G of ram.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 10:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

Ram manufacturers generally have configurators to tell which of their modules are compatable with your board.
Here's what Corsair says, they list a couple at the top, scroll down for the full list.
Asus P5Q Deluxe Memory Upgrades - Guaranteed Compatible Memory for your Asus P5Q Deluxe from Corsair
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 04:49 AM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Great board, it will pretty much take any kind of rams.

I had used, OCZ, Mushkin, Corsair and Kingston rams on a P5Q pro and P5Q-E, all works great.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 05:36 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i am currently running. 8GB (4x2GB) of G.skill PC2-6400 DDR (Red Heat Spreader). Works fine in my P5Q Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 06:14 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I'm running G.Skill PK series

G.SKILL-Products
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 05:11 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Im using a 2gb corsair xms2 pc6400
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 05:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

memtest first, then worry about buying other ram.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 03:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
memtest first, then worry about buying other ram.
I think you are right. But i don't know how, is there any simple way so (none hardware expert ) can do that?

I use 2 x 1GB Mushkin, but it happened to see the blue screen several times while i'm using both (2GB) or even 1GB.

So, how can i test my current memory?
And, Which ram brand should i use beside the 2GB Mushkin i have?
And how i should install them?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 04:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup. either burn memtest on a cd/floppy or put it on a usb drive or even better get ubcd and there you will have lots of utilities, including memtest

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2010, 12:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Question

First thanks everyone for your answers and help.

Here is another issue and i don't know why this happened.

I was trying to install Windows 7 Ultimate using DVD that i used it before several times. The motherboard is "Assus P5Q Deluxe" and using 2 x 1GB Ram Mushkin Enhanced:
2GB HP 2-8500
5-5-5-18
2.2.2.35


These ram installation were one(1GB) on each yellow slot.
Windows installation failed 4 times using those 2 x 1GB Rams. But when i used just 1GB only, the installation went fine and I'm writing here now after everything went normal with ONE/1GB of Mushkin Ram.

I don't understand why this is happened, and how can i fix this?
This is issues happened several times, and each time i assume the Mushkin Rams are fine, until now, i think they are not ok.

Besides, few months ago i ran to the same issue and after windows installation wen ok, and i installed the 2 x 1GB rams, i got the blue screen a lot....

This is bugging me a lot, and i'll appreciate any help/opinion on how fix this.

Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Asus P5Q Deluxe - 190cdn CTA Buy/Sell & Trade 10 May 27, 2009 05:48 AM
P5Q Deluxe ....Green? Brian CPU's and Motherboards 1 January 23, 2009 12:21 AM
FS/FT: Asus P5Q Deluxe Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 3, 2008 11:42 AM
asus p5q deluxe sucks CTA Troubleshooting 17 October 11, 2008 10:02 PM
how to install ICH10R for p5q deluxe CTA Troubleshooting 9 October 10, 2008 07:58 AM