Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 08:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ontario/Transplant from California
Posts: 101
Default How much ram for XP Pro 32 bit?

I have a MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum board with a Athlon 3500+ processor. I'm currently running 1 GB of ram. What would XP Pro 32 bit use for maximum performance?
Thanks
Jim
__________________
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro - Intel i7 860 - Zalman CNPS 10X Quiet - 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1333 CL7-7-7-21 1.5V - Intel 520 Series 240 GB SSD - WD Caviar Black 1Tb - Corsair TX750W - Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1 Gb GDDR5 - DVD Drives X2 LG GH24LS50 - Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced - Win 7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 08:53 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,091

My System Specs

Default 3 GB

32 Bit Windows can only use up to 4 GB of memory. If you install 4 gb it may only see and use 3 GB. How many memerory slots does the baord have?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 09:42 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

3.25gb to be exact

How much ram you need depends what you want to do.

I have been using xp for years with just 2gb ram
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 09:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

1gb at least for ff and the such, 2gb itll feel better especially if you run games. 4 gigs(3.5 at most seen) if you run memory intensive apps.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2010, 10:28 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ontario/Transplant from California
Posts: 101
Default

Thanks for all the suggestions. I have one gig in there now but I'll up it to two. DDR PC3200 isn't too expensive?
Jim
__________________
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro - Intel i7 860 - Zalman CNPS 10X Quiet - 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1333 CL7-7-7-21 1.5V - Intel 520 Series 240 GB SSD - WD Caviar Black 1Tb - Corsair TX750W - Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1 Gb GDDR5 - DVD Drives X2 LG GH24LS50 - Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced - Win 7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2010, 01:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJim View Post
Thanks for all the suggestions. I have one gig in there now but I'll up it to two. DDR PC3200 isn't too expensive?
Jim

new may cost $$$

used not so much
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2010, 02:02 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

You will not make miracle with more Ram with this processor , 1 gb is already good for XP .................
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2010, 07:49 PM
Sui's Avatar
Sui Sui is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pickup either in TO or Scar.
Posts: 33
Default

I would make it up to 3GB if you want the speed and do not have plan to upgrade in a near future
__________________
Hi there... I am new to HWC! Feedback:
Heatware | RFD | HoFo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Logitech G25 and Sidewinder X6 on XP Pro SP2 32-bit t_mo_t Peripherals 3 June 4, 2009 08:36 AM
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
Will vista 32 bit read more RAM for me? shayan288 RAM 9 March 19, 2009 06:51 AM
64 bit/4gig ram system only using 2 gigs tzetsin Troubleshooting 10 September 21, 2008 02:29 PM
Another peculiar GPU cooler from Cooler Master: CoolViva Pro Review by X-Bit Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 March 19, 2007 04:19 AM