Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2010, 04:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default RAM not running at right speed

Hey guys, new poster here,

I am having a problem getting my memory running at the proper speed.

SPECS

p5q PRO
E8500
ocz gold ddr2 pc2-8500 1066 5-6-6-18 - OCZ2G10664GK


When I run programs like cpu-z or system information for windows I am getting some strange results:
they are telling me that I am running pc2-6400 @ 400MHz and is also running at 1.8v and it is saying that the only supported frequencies are 266.7, 333.3, and 400mhz.

I looked it up and the proper voltage should be 2.15v, but when I switch the voltage to 2.15, cpu-z still claims that its set at 1.8v and nothing else changes
I also changed the bios ram profile to ddr2 1066.

I am missing something here? has anyone else had a similar problem?

Thanks a lot for your time
Vegas

Last edited by Vegas; February 17, 2010 at 05:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2010, 06:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

welcome to the boards!

cpu-z afaik doesnt detect ram voltage. it's probably telling you the SPD (ram recommended) voltage. there could also be an EPP profile on cpu-z's SPD tab stating the 533 mhz frequency and specs (right most, most likely). Don't be dishearted if there's not though, 1066 isn't a proper DDR2 spec, sometimes it's not included.

just to be clear, you set the ram profile to be 1066 in your bios and you're still getting 800 speeds on cpu-z's memory tab? what about your timings?

maybe some cpu-z screenshots would help!

-Lark
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2010, 10:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Hey thanks a lot for the quick reply Lark,


I am attaching screens for both the SPD and the Memory tabs in cpu-z. what I am not clear on still is why the memory shows up as pc2-6400 when I was under the impression that i was buying 8500. Also not clear on why the frequency is showing up the way it is.

I set the ram profile in bios to ddr2 1066 and i am still getting 800mhz speeds. the timings will be included in the screens, but the first information is supposedly set to 5-6-6-18 in bios.

EDIT: With the bios at the 1066 ram profile with voltage at 2.1v, i am getting some BSODs and freezing... any ideas?


Thanks a lot for your time

Vegas
Attached Images
   

Last edited by Vegas; February 18, 2010 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 02:07 PM
Beastylemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 126

My System Specs

Default

your ram is running properly. its running its DRAM frquency at 525.5. and its ddr2. so multiply that by 2 and thats 1066mhz which it is running at
The timings table just shows the different configs your computer your you might use when using those frequencies
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 02:42 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

1.8v for 400mhz and 2.0v for 533mhz is the way i tend to run things. jmo all ram is a little different
edit after a better look at your pics the ram you have is only ddr2 400mhz effectively ddr2 800 not 1066 your overclocking your ram and you probably need more voltage or you can try upping your southbridge a little to stabilize it good luck
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; February 24, 2010 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 02:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the replies,

but when I'm running at the 1066 ram profile, I am getting freezes and BSODs. any ideas on that?

also why does the ram show up as pc2-6400? it should be 8500



thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 02:49 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

that's because your ram is only ddr2800 check your jedec specs see the jedec3 at 400mhz at 1.8v that the standard max setting for your ram hence your overclocking
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 02:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

this is the kit I bought:

OCZ2G10664GK

so it is not ddr2-800

if you look up that kit it will say its ddr2-1066 pc2-8500, thats why I am confused to as why its is showing up wrong in cpu-z


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 03:02 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

yes i see your point. i would try upping my voltage a little for 1066 then but ya i have never had cpuz show wrong jedec setting before so i am not to sure what that means.

edit sorry missed the p5q-pro part first read through very strange. well you can try upping the voltage a little bit at a time and check out your southbridge it may need shoring up as in it may need just a little bit of voltage to work right good luck.
was also just thinking have you up dated your bios?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 03:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

yeah its weird.

I have an asus p5q PRO and as far as I know it is supposed to support up to 1066 and I mean its not an old board either so I dont know why it wouldnt support it. I am also running an E8500
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running out of ram in Crysis canmx120 Troubleshooting 11 October 25, 2009 10:02 PM
Ram Speed on CPUZ... Help.. Yamcha Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 May 12, 2009 11:20 AM
Anyone running 8GB of Ram in the P5Q-Pro? Issues? The MAX RAM 7 February 10, 2009 07:19 PM
Question About Ram Speed dadzilla RAM 1 October 22, 2008 09:35 AM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 06:30 AM