Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 08:48 PM
BootlegUsher's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 453
Default How do you get RAM to run at full capacity?

Hello, I recently purchased DDR3 1600 RAM and my motherboard supports this speed, when overclocked.
For example 1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 ECC,Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory will be in the specs.
From what I understand this means that my RAM will be set to 1333 by default, and I will need to go into the BIOS to change the speed.

Will it simply be a matter of selecting "1600" or will it be more like this:

How to Build a Modern PC System: Courtesy of Corsair

If it is that^^^ then I will need further explanation please.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 10:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BootlegUsher View Post
Hello, I recently purchased DDR3 1600 RAM and my motherboard supports this speed, when overclocked.
For example 1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 ECC,Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory will be in the specs.
From what I understand this means that my RAM will be set to 1333 by default, and I will need to go into the BIOS to change the speed.

Will it simply be a matter of selecting "1600" or will it be more like this:

How to Build a Modern PC System: Courtesy of Corsair

If it is that^^^ then I will need further explanation please.
Just because memory CAN run at those speeds doesn't necessarily mean you need to.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 10:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

i recently bought some patriot viper ddr3 1600 4gb for my asus m4a785td-v evo

they ran at 1066 when first installed with 1.5 volts, i had to go in my bios under jumperfree configuration and do two things.
first i upped my voltage to the recommened spec's (in my case 1.9 volts) and then changed the clock speed from 533 to 800

I new fairly new to this stuff but it appears to have done the trick for me on my board
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 06:24 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

most good ddr3 can run at 1600@1.5 v so yes normally all you have to do is set it to that and away you go
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2010, 11:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Default

I always just set up memory settings manually at the speeds, timings, and voltages specified. That way there won't be any confusion there.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2010, 03:01 AM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

lol wtf ram you got which needs 1.9v johnny.
depends what mobo/cpu you got bootleg...
if i5 for example base clock and ram multiplier make it up.

160 base clock with a 10x ram multiplier is an easy way to get 1600mhz
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2010, 04:36 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backpack View Post
lol wtf ram you got which needs 1.9v johnny.
depends what mobo/cpu you got bootleg...
if i5 for example base clock and ram multiplier make it up.

160 base clock with a 10x ram multiplier is an easy way to get 1600mhz

these bad boys Newegg.com - Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model PVS34G1600LLK - Desktop Memory


they ran stock at 1.5 volts but my computer would freeze up every once in a while
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2010, 06:44 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

ouch 1.9 for 1600, but those timings are pretty sweet.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2010, 11:23 PM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

Damn thats crazy. Yeah to get my i5 OC stable I need to bump my ram voltage from stock 1.5 to the next step which was 1.56.
I dont know why this is but as soon as I did my OC was stable for as long as I tested in prime95, which was like 21 hours I think.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 10:42 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

I have my dram at a nice 1.20625v and run my RAM at 1523Mhz. (rated at 1600Mhz). G.SKILL F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ. My timings are at 8-8-7-24. It is pretty annoying though that it seems with a lot of brands of ram you have to overclock it to run at its rated speeds. I think most DDR3's on an x58 with an i7 will stock at 1333.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
motherboard overclocking , ram overclocking

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Much RAM Does Windows 7 _Really_ Require To Run Optimally? listlurker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 51 August 24, 2010 06:47 PM
Queue capacity. bwm HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 16, 2010 05:51 PM
No Current Performance Ram to Run on Future Intel X58 and Core i7 cwestwell Press Releases & Tech News 10 October 7, 2008 07:46 PM
Fs/ft: FULL AMD X2 SYSTEM, X2 4450e, HD4850, 4GB RAM, 640GB HD, ACER AL2216W 22" LCD Jamz Buy/Sell & Trade 2 August 23, 2008 02:41 PM
How do you run the RAM with a divider to get the mem BW up? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 March 19, 2007 11:30 AM