Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2010, 12:55 PM
BootlegUsher's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 453
Default

Thread back from the dead!

Anyway, since I originally posted this question I built a PC and found out that all I have to do is go into my bios and pick 1600. One button press is all it took.

Sort of on a related note, I have AMD black edition memory from OCZ, and phenom II 965 BE. I was to understand that I can change my RAM frequency by going into AMD overdrive, changing the setting and restarting my PC. When I change the setting and reboot, I go into AMD overdrive and the frequency is the same, no change.

Anyone here familiar with how black edition memory profiles work?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2010, 11:52 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

Change it directly in the BIOS. I've had problems with AMD overdrive not working with the restart aspect.
OCZ "black edition" memory is just a name, it wont offer anything different. Just like their "Vista ready" memory ...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:11 AM
BootlegUsher's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 453
Default

Still glad I bought it, it looks sweet and fits underneath my noctua C12P cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:12 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,732

My System Specs

Default

These days, branding memory as AMD/Intel might actually have some legitimacy to it when it comes to running them right out of the box on each individual platform. Many folks with AM3 systems have found that they need to tweak some of the secondary settings of tri-channel (designed for I7 systems) DDR3 sticks to get them to run stable.

Not a big deal if they'll at least boot into bios, but it could be a deal breaker for somebody who doesn't even know how to access their bios.

BTW... my 1600 sticks aren't 1.9V, but they are 1.7 so that they'll do 7-7-7 @ 1600.... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
motherboard overclocking , ram overclocking

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Much RAM Does Windows 7 _Really_ Require To Run Optimally? listlurker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 51 August 24, 2010 07:47 PM
Queue capacity. bwm HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 January 16, 2010 06:51 PM
No Current Performance Ram to Run on Future Intel X58 and Core i7 cwestwell Press Releases & Tech News 10 October 7, 2008 08:46 PM
Fs/ft: FULL AMD X2 SYSTEM, X2 4450e, HD4850, 4GB RAM, 640GB HD, ACER AL2216W 22" LCD Jamz Buy/Sell & Trade 2 August 23, 2008 03:41 PM
How do you run the RAM with a divider to get the mem BW up? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 March 19, 2007 12:30 PM