Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 05:47 PM
kir_b's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kitimat, B.C., Canada
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default I need more ram

I own a dell inspiron 531s, which is a slimline model. It only came with 1GB of ram and I would like to increase that to two at some point, but I was just "looking" at the ram on the Dell website and read that "Installation in matched pairs of modules is required". Does this mean that I can add no less than two gigs?

I know it's probably a stupid question, but I'm going to require some professional, or at least some good amateur advice on this one {I suspect that Dell is trying to pull a fast one on an unsuspecting customer, but...}.

Thanks a tonne. Kir_b
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 07:22 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I believe you should have at least 2 Memory Slots available in the Slim line? Open your Case up and have a look. If so, you should be able to throw 2 x 2GB or 2 x 1GB Modules in thier (DDR2), not sure what speed that Slimline Mobo supports, but you'll want to find out as much info as you can on your PC.

this may help

Documentation
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 09:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I looked up the specs quickly, It's ddr2 ram. they don't have to be in paired, but perform best (and are easily bought) in pairs.

better make sure you have the room for it!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2010, 01:47 AM
kir_b's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kitimat, B.C., Canada
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default 2 x 512 mb???

So, please correct me if I'm wrong, but, if when all is said and done, If I want to have a total of 2048 MB {I already have 1024}, I need to purchase and install two unit's of 512 MB's of ram? Please tell me that this is right.

Thanks all. Kir_b
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2010, 06:00 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

or 1x1gb, technically, but 2x512mb is better. heck go for 2x1gb :P
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2010, 05:48 PM
kir_b's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kitimat, B.C., Canada
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default Thanks a lot guys.

Thanks guy. The only reason that I propose 2 X 512 Mb, is because I'm on a tight budget and am already purchasing a PSU and a video card.

Thanks a tonne guys, without you guys, not as many of us would be able to afford to do the upgrades our selves, learning from you types as we go.
Kir_b
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2010, 08:16 AM
Sui's Avatar
Sui Sui is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pickup either in TO or Scar.
Posts: 33
Default

Wait after Easter .... price of rams will be dropping
__________________
Hi there... I am new to HWC! Feedback:
Heatware | RFD | HoFo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] SD ram and RD ram.. and mini pci wireless cards shockthebox Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2009 09:32 PM
which ram? Gellidius RAM 4 April 22, 2009 01:35 PM
I want my i-Ram Hardware Canucks Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 24, 2008 05:20 PM
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 04:48 AM
Which ram? darksideleader RAM 5 July 18, 2007 09:58 PM