Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2010, 08:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
ya, but the time you was reading , probably questionable sources , (ah those google boy ) I was building rigs with Asus board, I always choose memory in the list and I never have a problem..
I also try to do it when I can (depending on price and stuff)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Stop to say stupidity ... I check and download the qualified vendor list for you board

and you memory are not listed , , your's are the low voltage series it's why you have problem with it..

you have
OCZ3P1333LV4GK

and the qualified are
OCZ3P13334GK

you will have the same problem with any board... Asus Board are very good ...but they are not idiot proof
I know mine wasn't on the QVL. I meant that some people have trouble with rams that are on the QVL.
Anyways this board is long gone.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 07:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default

I also had ocz in my -m evo and it was giving me problems during memtest. Returned it for this:
Newegg.ca - CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMX4GX3M2A1600C8 - Desktop Memory

Ran memtest for hours without any reported errors. Hope you find my advice useful.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2010, 07:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 47
Default

Yeah same here I just went through two kits of the same RAM on the same board. I tested the RAM in my intel rig and it still gave me problems. I dont know if its just bad luck but seems like both kits I got were bad. I was thinking of switching these for the ripjaws the OP is looking at. Anyone have any experience with them?

Last edited by th3b00m; March 29, 2010 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 02:49 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by th3b00m View Post
Yeah same here I just went through two kits of the same RAM on the same board. I tested the RAM in my intel rig and it still gave me problems. I dont know if its just bad luck but seems like both kits I got were bad. I was thinking of switching these for the ripjaws the OP is looking at. Anyone have any experience with them?

Just Realized you had posted in here. Ripjaws work perfect from my experience. I've used two different kinds, as well as Tridents in the EVO and have had no problems as of yet.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 04:01 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 224

My System Specs

Default

i am runing that exact ram in my asus p7p55d-e board, granted its intel, but i have not real problems this far(only ran an hour of memtesting thought)
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2011, 03:18 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default Go with G. Skill

I'm running a Asus M4A785TD-V EVO with a Phenom 955 x4 CPU and I got 2x2GB of G. Skill F3-12800CL7D-4GBRM and it runs great! Not to mention its only about $60 at Canada computers... Never had a problem with it! I think the only thing i had to do was manually set the voltage to 1.6v in bios.. plan on getting another 4gb tonight i think!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 10:30 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

I have the same board for just over a year now and I cannot get the rated speed of my ram which are G.SKILL Ripjaws 2X2GB DDR3-1600 CL7-8-7-24 Dual Channel. They are actually under-clocked to 1333 at the moment. It sucks :(
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 05:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 13

My System Specs

Default

Most boards QVL is really not an issue, what with memory controller being on CPU now and the revision telling you the capability.
wesamess: C2 revision CPU? A lot have trouble getting to 1600Mhz; you could lower the timings to compensate if it absolutely doesn't work.
__________________
About VRM's & MOSFETs - AMD motherboard VRM info - Optimizing Firefox
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T [4ghz @ 1.42v] - Gigabyte 790X - 8GB G.Skill ECO [DDR3 1600 6-8-6-20] - Intel 80GB SSD/WD 1TB HDD - Gigabyte GTS 450 - Lancool K58W - Noctua NH-D14 w/2 GT-15
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2011, 12:24 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default Great Post

I have the ASUS M4A785TD-V-EVO only running 1 dimm of 2gig, 6 more gig just sitting on the desk. All are the OCZ3P1333LV4GK but when in this board all hell breaks loose. I have tested the mem sticks upon hours, board is rock solid on one of these sticks, but as soon as I put one more in I get no 32 bit programs working. IE8 -64b works but no FF or Crome. No Games no nothing, just a desktop.

I know in my mind its the memory, so all your inputs have just closed it. I will go and buy some new ram. BTW, anyone want to buy 8gig (4 x 2gig) OCZ sticks????
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i5 750 + ASUS P7P55D EVO Signal2Noise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 January 25, 2010 09:25 PM
[FS] /WTT PII 720/m4a785td-v evo/2gb ddr3/cm 690I/BFG GS550w psu 0o0 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 January 21, 2010 08:54 PM
PhenomIIX4 955BE + 5850; ASUS M4A785TD-V Evo good choice? 15Down New Builds 8 December 27, 2009 03:36 PM
Which asus for me M4A78T-E or M4A785TD-V EVO johnnyblazzwa CPU's and Motherboards 3 December 16, 2009 09:38 PM