Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 07:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default Not all RAM showing ?

In an older P4 computer, there is 3 sticks of 512mb installed however when I go into system informations, it says only 512mb is installed, with CPU-z, it correctly states there is 1536mb of memory. What should I trust ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 07:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

the P4 might mean you're using rambus?

if you have a dual channel rambus board (most likely) then you need to install the ram in pairs.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 07:59 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
the P4 might mean you're using rambus?

If you have a dual channel rambus board (most likely) then you need to install the ram in pairs.
That might be the case, but I doubt it, because I only have 3 RAM slots and if I remember right, previously with 2 RAM sticks, I tried all the slots with no success, so I thought 1 stick was defective.

Anyhow, I will look into it...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 08:00 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
the P4 might mean you're using rambus?

if you have a dual channel rambus board (most likely) then you need to install the ram in pairs.
WAIT a minute. Sorry to tell you but , most likely it WILL NOT BE RAMBUS ..... the rambus was use only on the 850 chipset of Intel if my memory is good ....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 08:05 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

OH. x.x

I'm sorry, for some reason I took it as system information could see 2 of the sticks XD, hence my pairing (and rambus) reasoning. clearly I haven't had my coffee yet today.

check the task manager's performance tab, see how much memory the computer is actually using.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 08:06 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
WAIT a minute. Sorry to tell you but , most likely it WILL NOT BE RAMBUS ..... the rambus was use only on the 850 chipset of Intel if my memory is good ....
I agree... It's probably the slots themselves... A tech I spoke to suggested that u check the bios and see what it says...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 08:49 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
I agree... It's probably the slots themselves... A tech I spoke to suggested that u check the bios and see what it says...
But why would CPU-z say there is the correct amount of RAM ?
Based on the task manager, there is more than 512mb of RAM, I would think 1024 shows there.
However, in the Bios it says "DDRAM at DIMM#: 3, " (it actually says it twice)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 10:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

maybe just try swapping out the stick to at least determine that it's not an actual ram issue? it sounds like a mobo/bios/windows mess up to me. you only have 3 slots for ram? with motherboard do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 10:34 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

The mobo is an MSI MS-6547, wish I could get a slightly better mobo for very cheap so I could put this "better" P4 chip in, but :(
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 10:40 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Try running memtest86+ and see if all the ram shows, and if there are any errors. One pass should be enough.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is CPU-Z showing different ram bandwidth? hen555 Troubleshooting 7 December 23, 2009 12:26 PM
Win7 not showing..... kruzn4evr O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 28, 2009 12:31 PM
Timings showing up wrong? Evylldemon RAM 3 January 1, 2009 05:37 PM
Nothing showing up on screen klaiboi Troubleshooting 1 October 26, 2008 12:21 PM
DVD writers are not showing up Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 3, 2007 08:32 PM