Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 11:08 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Try running memtest86+ and see if all the ram shows, and if there are any errors. One pass should be enough.
Currently running MemTest86+ v2.11 (was too lazy to get create a new disk with the latest version). If I am reading it right, there is only 512mb showing. (Next to memory, it says: 512M)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 08:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Ok, so I finally stopped being lazy (don't ask why it had to happen at 23h30) and I tried my 3 RAM sticks in the 3 slots. Turns out there is 1 stick which works in slot 1 and 3 and 2 sticks which plain simply don't work. Now what are the odds for 2 RAM sticks to be dead like that ?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 09:13 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,039

My System Specs

Default any dimming of lights or power otagases

memory is suseptable to bad power isues or bad voltage from power supply. DDR2 and DDR are getting harder to find fore sale. Look on used sites KIJIJI or others fore cheep replacments.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is CPU-Z showing different ram bandwidth? hen555 Troubleshooting 7 December 23, 2009 12:26 PM
Win7 not showing..... kruzn4evr O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 28, 2009 12:31 PM
Timings showing up wrong? Evylldemon RAM 3 January 1, 2009 05:37 PM
Nothing showing up on screen klaiboi Troubleshooting 1 October 26, 2008 12:21 PM
DVD writers are not showing up Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 3, 2007 08:32 PM