Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 08:44 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default 4 X 1gb ???

I have 2 gigs of DDR2 ram and Windows XP Home edition.

is there any point in buying another 2 gigs? (Advantages for Joe Average? Advantages for anyone?)


Thanks...


Matty
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 12:19 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

nope.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 04:34 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

just buy another 1 gig stick. but you wont see to much of an improvement.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 07:13 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

For me it DOES make a difference, but it truly depnds on what sort of apps you are running. a few games benefit...BF2/2142, Bioshock, DiRT, Vegas, and a few others benefit from teh extra ram, as will many more relased in the upcoming months.


PLEASE PLEASE PLeASE do not take dude's advice and just toss in one more stick...if you want to jsut add 1gb(for the total of 3gb, which is what you get usable if you have dual vidcards, etc...) please get 2x512MB sticks so that each channel of the memory controller is evenly balanced....youčll thank yourself later.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 12:15 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm with cadaveca. You will get better performance if you have 4GB of RAM in dual channel mode than if you just have 3 sticks of memory in your PC.

I play a ton of Supreme Commander, so for me it's nice to have the 4GB. That said, whenever I play 4v4 on a big map (the only reason I need the 4GB) someone else lags the game up anyway.........
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 01:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

While you may think the 4gb is helping a lot of games have a 2gb limit and will crash if they go over that and that is a common thing in Supreme Commander unless you apply the patch.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 01:22 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
While you may think the 4gb is helping a lot of games have a 2gb limit and will crash if they go over that and that is a common thing in Supreme Commander unless you apply the patch.
No such crash running 64-bit Windows. And there isn't much point in running 4GB of memory without a 64-bit OS in any case.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 01:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars View Post
No such crash running 64-bit Windows. And there isn't much point in running 4GB of memory without a 64-bit OS in any case.
That is a slightly different situation, he was wondering about 32bit and 4gb.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 02:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
While you may think the 4gb is helping a lot of games have a 2gb limit and will crash if they go over that and that is a common thing in Supreme Commander unless you apply the patch.
This is windows virtual addressing @ fault, not the game. Some games have a a workaround, as is applied in the like 4th or 5th SupCom patch. It really depends on what settings you are runnning in a given app that dictates it's memory usage, more often than not(high res textures get fetched by cpu for vidcard), so it really depends on what you've got and what you do for proper consideration of this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 03:09 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the help guys :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes