Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 08:30 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default Ram voltage 1.5 or 1.9

so i built my rig, i got a m4a785td-v evo, x2 550 black edition and my ram is patriot viper 2x2 gig 1600mhz low latency 7-7-7-20

Now ram specs are 1.9 volt but the mobo has the ram running at 1.5 volts. Even though the ram is running good and appears to be fine I am going to change this 1.9. is there a chance i should just leave it if everything is running fine and at where the mobo has set it?

Also i want to find out the timing, not sure how to do that in bios or in windows if at all possible with turbo v one of these mobo features

i pretty much want to make sure the ram is runing at its top specs, 1.9 volt 1600mhz 7-7-7-20

thought's my Canadian hero's?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 09:47 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Yeah if you are running your ram at its 'highest' designed frequency, which sounds to be 1600mhz and those timings then you should run it at its designated volt as well
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 11:17 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

so this must mean that my ram isn't runing at max potential. Iknow how to up the voltage to 1.9 but i dont know how to change the timing. Would simply uping the voltage to 1.9 volts possibly make the ram run at 1600mhz?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 01:13 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

might have to manually set it, some motherboards are finicky that way
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 04:34 AM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

Well, I'd run a memtest to see if it gives you any errors. If not, I'd say keep it where it is. No reason to go overvolting your RAM if you don't need to. Honestly, I'm a bit concerned that DDR3 is set to run at 1.9V stock; that's a lot higher than the standard which is, in fact, 1.5V. So, if it's totally stable, just keep it at 1.5V. If not, bump it up.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 12:26 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raserei408 View Post
Well, I'd run a memtest to see if it gives you any errors. If not, I'd say keep it where it is. No reason to go overvolting your RAM if you don't need to. Honestly, I'm a bit concerned that DDR3 is set to run at 1.9V stock; that's a lot higher than the standard which is, in fact, 1.5V. So, if it's totally stable, just keep it at 1.5V. If not, bump it up.

true, i'm gonna explore my bios later tonight when i have more time and i'll also try a memory test. I've already tested the ram in windows and got a memory score of 5.9 which isn't too bad, everything seems fine when i was gaming

just worries me that it says 1.9 volts as the spec's in the packaging. Concerned it might not be good for the ram to rn at 1.5 volts if the box says 1.9 and i also would want it running at 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 if possible

i'll explore later tonight and see what i find
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 01:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

if its stable leave it
odds are if you bump it you can overclock it nicely
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 11:23 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Check the actual frequency with CPU-Z and see what it's running. If you did not manually change the frequency and it's stable at 1.5v, it's likely at 1066 or 1333.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 10:48 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Hello Yellowbeard (from Corsair)! Welcome to the forums. See you here and on NCIX! :)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2010, 05:38 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

AMD Overdrive gives you a pile of memory settings in the advanced section. Not a great program or anything but the most in depth with memory I've found. Don't try a lot of OC programs mind you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how much more nb voltage. kyle_L Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 24, 2009 06:31 PM
i7 voltage question gingerbee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 March 9, 2009 11:04 AM
Voltage advice. encorp Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 November 20, 2008 10:49 PM
Over Voltage a35599 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 February 26, 2008 09:21 PM
What is Stock Voltage? mattydies Video Cards 10 October 19, 2007 09:01 PM