Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 08:34 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

so i went into amd overdrive, haha. Way out of my league at the moment, much to learn. One thing that discourages me though is that my memeory clock is 533mhz which seems ridculously slow. My ram is rated for 1600mhz which is the speed i want this ram running at if possible.
i hope to run my ram at spec 1600 mhz 7-7-20 latency
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 09:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,489

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, it's running at 1066 by default.

Not a bad thing really... the reason it does that is to allow maximum compatibility for all memory sticks, otherwise you might not be able to boot your PC with your high(er) end memory.

Next step is to familiarize yourself with the bios settings on your motherboard for bumping the memory voltage (first), and then adjusting the memory timings/speed for performance.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:07 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

gotcha, and i'm guessing my memory clock will show 800mhz when i finally do get my ram running at 1600mhz

Last edited by johnnyblazzwa; January 18, 2010 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,489

My System Specs

Default

Exactly!!! ;)

As far as AMD overdrive goes.... never been a big fan.

Take your OC steps slow, verify settings with CPU-Z.

Best bet is to keep your mem mostly on default settings now, but bump the voltage up to manufacturer's recommended settings.

Work on your CPU OC first (keep an eye on the mem speed/divider as you raise FSB) and then worry about mem speed/timings later.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

memory voltage i already know how to bump through turbo V though i don't know how to do i though bios. i just dont know what effect the changing voltage has without doing anything else does for the memory so i've just left it at 1.5 until now, website says 1.9 but i wonder if thats just when its running 1600mhz low l7 7 7 20 latency
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:15 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,489

My System Specs

Default

See additions above.... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

gotcha,thanks

think i'll bump the ram up to 1.9 volts tonight with turbo V and see what happens. might even be able to change the clock on that program i just dont undermost most the stuff yet. Overclocking the CPU seems easy on turbo V if its legit and actualy overclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:38 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

my voltage options through turbo V in the range im looknig for are 1.89 or 1.905


i guess i'll go with 1.89
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:42 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

funny i check amd overdrive just to check the spec's after chagning the voltage to 1.89 and now my ram clocks says 535
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 11:07 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

turbo v overclocking with the CPU ratio feature has worked so far, clocked at 3.4 right now but can go much higher though i'm not sure of the effect.
I'm also not sure what this program does to my cpu in terms of voltage but its almost seems to make it too easy . like im cheating

i'll have to give it a try tomorrow gameing at 3.5 or 3.6, see if it works under load i'll also watch the temp as well
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how much more nb voltage. kyle_L Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 24, 2009 06:31 PM
i7 voltage question gingerbee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 March 9, 2009 11:04 AM
Voltage advice. encorp Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 November 20, 2008 10:49 PM
Over Voltage a35599 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 February 26, 2008 09:21 PM
What is Stock Voltage? mattydies Video Cards 10 October 19, 2007 09:01 PM