Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 12:56 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmuseMe View Post
What do you mean you need 8GB of RAM for a high performance PC? Having more RAM limits your overclocking, not to mention that not many people utilize 8GB
As long as you get very fast RAM and decrease the ratio, it's not a problem for overclocking. With 4GB or 8GB I can still reach 4GHz just the same. If I wanted to overclock the RAM itself, then that's a valid point but as I said - if you buy very fast RAM to begin with, then you won't need to. Tightening the timings often has more real world effect than increasing the frequency of RAM.

You do need 8GB of RAM in Vista and W7 if you disable the page file. I have of course disabled that evil creation. If I try to run games like GTA4 with 4GB and the page file off, then I'd get low memory warnings from Windows all the time. Thus I am saying...you NEED 8GB. People with LGA1366 setups who have 6GB are probably alright too.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 01:48 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Pagefile is evil? Why??? You would rather spend an extra $200 to disable pagefile? Suit yourself
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 02:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 189

My System Specs

Default

Pagefile may be useless to him cause he has SSDs and 8Gb of RAM. You don't need 8Gb, same as you don't need to disable pagefile.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 02:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

i can run 8gb of ram @2100mhz in my evga ftw
i got some hyperx @ 2050mhz 7-7-7-20
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 4GB DDR3 kit. rai_polo Buy/Sell & Trade 2 August 31, 2009 07:28 AM
Will tri-chanel ram sticks work in a dewl-chanel configeration? Gameplaywarrior RAM 7 July 20, 2009 06:22 PM
[FS] Phenom II 925/945 M3N72-D 4GB DDR3 4GB DD2 EP35-DS3R 2x HD 2900XT *priced to move* Linus Buy/Sell & Trade 7 May 9, 2009 05:34 PM
FS: Rampage Extreme, 4GB CSX Diablo DDR3 2000, 4GB OCZ Gold DDR3 1600MHz, E8600 zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 13 November 15, 2008 03:30 PM
Team Group Introduces DDR3-1800 & DDR3-2000 4GB Memory Kits MAC Press Releases & Tech News 0 September 17, 2008 07:03 PM