Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 05:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Just drop any 1.8V default stick in, boot up then adjust the Ram voltage to 2.2V. Then reboot with those sticks. Giga mobos Ram voltages range from 1.8V to 2.5V.

John
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 06:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BALISTX View Post
In fact I am contemplating purchasing this RAM. However the board I want to get (Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L) has a stock mem voltage of 1.8V and memory requires 2.2V
remember with Gigabyte boards you have to go into the "Secret Menu" by hitting Ctrl+F1 when at the main menu to get advanced options.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 06:02 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Just drop any 1.8V default stick in, boot up then adjust the Ram voltage to 2.2V. Then reboot with those sticks. Giga mobos Ram voltages range from 1.8V to 2.5V.

John

The only problem is I don't have a stick of DDR2 laying around.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 06:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BALISTX View Post
The only problem is I don't have a stick of DDR2 laying around.
If memory needs 2.0v it'll still post at 1.8v you'll just want to bump the memory voltage up as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 06:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Damn. Nobody you know has one? It would only be used for the first boot...
If not, I've had sticks rated for 2.1V booting @ 1.8V.

But I don't know those Patriot sticks.

John
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 06:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,634

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, there must be somebody on here who is also from the NCR who'd step up to the plate if you needed a stick just to jump start a board.....

That said.... no guarantee that the board would post if it normally needs 2.2 and you don't have another stick to throw in to get it there.

I seem to recall some folks having the same kind of issue with OCZ mem that needed at least 1.9 to post, but I don't remember if it was on a giga P35 board or not.......
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 06:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 33
Default

Lol, Balistx ... you crazy man. I'm getting the same motherboard also! Copy cat! :P

On top of that, I also do not have another stick of DDR RAM lying around for the initial boot. The memory in my current computer is Rambus RAM. But I'm going to go ahead and order the suggested memory regardless and hopefully it will boot at 1.8v ... if not, I should be able to borrow some RAM from a friend or family member.

Thank you for the advise again guys, much appreciated.

Last edited by Kandorf; September 26, 2007 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 06:23 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kandorf View Post
Lol, Balistx ... you crazy man. I'm getting the same motherboard also! Copy cat! :P

On top of that, I also do not have another stick of DDR RAM lying around for the initial boot. The memory in my current computer is Rambus RAM. But I'm going to go ahead and order the suggested memory regardless and hopefully it will boot at 1.8v ... if not, I should be able to borrow some RAM from a friend or family member.

Thank you for the advise again guys, much appreciated.
Sorry for threadjacking btw.

I may do the same and hope it boots. I may just buy a single cheap stick that's rated for 1.8v and then turn around and sell it afterwards.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 08:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 33
Default

Thank you all for the input. :) I have completed the purchase order from DirectCanada so I should have my system here by sometime next week! I'm super excited and happy, yet depressed about spending so much money! haha

Anyways, here are on the specs on what I decided in the end ... things changed a bit from the last time I posted my desires.

[Core Components]
- Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 ATX Full Tower
- Corsair HX620
- Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6750
- Patriot Extreme Performance 2x1GB DDR2-800 CL4
- Asus Radeon x1950 Pro 256MB GDDR3
- Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500GB SATA2
- Samsung SH-S183L SATA DVD Burner w/ Lightscribe
- Windows Vista Home Premium

[Other Stuff]
- Acer AL2016WBBD 20IN Widescreen
- Edifier M3300 2.1 Speakers
- Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
- Razer DeathAdder Gaming Mouse
- Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
- Arctic Cooling 120mm Fan 1000RPM 37CFM 22DBA
- Corsair Flash Voyager 4GB

My initial $1500 budget got surpassed by over $100, but I'll survive.

I want to thank everyone again for all of your help and support. I couldn't have selected the quality components I did (or hope I did) without your guys advise and help. No bashing the Vista! I know XP beats it out performance wise right now ... but drivers and updates for Vista will come in time ... then I'll be laughing at you. hehe :) I also know the video card isn't super uber, but I will be looking to upgrade that for a good DX10 card sometime in 2008. Hopefully by then drivers will be improved, more & better dx10 games will be out, and a good card can be had for cheaper then current prices. Here's to hoping for a $250-$300 8800GTS 640mb! :)

Last edited by Kandorf; September 26, 2007 at 08:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2007, 08:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

You have a great system for your budget. Have fun building it! And don't forget to oc it...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying New Ram: OCZ vs Corsair tgraszat14 RAM 2 February 5, 2008 10:27 AM
Urgent- Need Advice Tonight tom.mullie Video Cards 6 February 4, 2008 08:50 AM
New to OC and buying a new system... need advice Spblue Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 5, 2007 10:21 AM
Which 2 GB set is better, Might get tonight! bushwickbill RAM 3 September 27, 2007 07:27 PM
We got rob tonight! Patriote Off Topic 9 April 19, 2007 08:56 AM