Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 07:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 2
Default Upgrading RAM on an HP a1102n; need vendor/store recommendations in Montreal

I have an HP Compaq Pavilion a1102n that I am trying to find memory upgrades for.
I have the 512MB from when I bought it, but would like to upgrade to 4GB (1GB per slot).
I've already found the information on Crucial.com to be helpful, but am wary of ordering online or by phone.
Computer memory upgrades for HP - Compaq Pavilion a1102n Desktop/PC from Crucial.com

I am trying to get my computer memory upgraded as soon as possible, but have some questions:

1. Besides the suggestions from Crucial, what other (more common) modules could work with the computer as well?

2. Are there physical stores in Montreal that carry these modules?
(I had trouble with the MicroBytes in Centre-Ville; a salesperson there claimed they didn't stock Crucial because of "issues" with the modules and wouldn't order anything more compatible from what their website offered. I'm trying their Lasalle location next, I've heard that one's better.)

Any and all help is appreciated.

Thanks,
itgrrl
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 07:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Looking at the link you gave, even the Balistics are compatible (with 2.0V vram). So basically any DDR2 667Mhz 1Gb stick will do, in the 1.8V vram range. I'd even bet that the 2Gb sticks would run in your system. Do go over 4Gb though.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 07:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 2
Default

When you say any stick within those specs will do, does brand name matter?
(i.e. Could I install a Kingston module and the computer would work with it?)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 07:58 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Absolutely. Kingston, Crucial, Gskill, Mushkin, OCZ to name a few.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 08:58 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

After Crucial, Kingston would be my next Best Bet for RAM in that system.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 12:20 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

As others mentioned, any brand should work. Its when you start putting in different brands (especially with different specs) that problems can arise.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 12:26 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Hi itgrrl, Welcome to the forum btw! (Don't know why the previous posters didn't say that, hehe)

As 3.0Charlie said, any 1.8v DDR2 So-Dimm should work fine. My preference would be towards Kingston, since they include a lifetime warranty on all their sticks.

Merry Xmas
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 01:32 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,661
Default

I personally would go with Crucial Rendition or Kingston memory and nothing more than 1.8v.

Either of those sites can tell you what will work.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 03:02 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,768
Default

I do quite a bit of my local shopping here in Montreal at Sohodiffusion: SOHODIFFUSION.COM - COMPUTERS - ELECTRONIC - Canada's best technology deal
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading suggestion and help on ram Sypher006 RAM 0 November 20, 2009 09:33 PM
Upgrading to 8 gb ram and want most windows apps using it Shadowmeph RAM 9 December 1, 2008 04:34 PM
Is it worth Upgrading to 8gb of ram jasonmoreau RAM 12 April 11, 2008 12:55 AM
pc store in montreal with 9600GT? .... omgwtf Video Cards 7 February 22, 2008 03:55 PM
What about a vendor section? qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 1 December 1, 2007 09:36 PM