Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 01:06 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default Upgrading to 8GB

I currently have a set of these OCZ (OCZ2P8004GK) DDR2 PC2-6400 Vista Performance Platinum 4GB (2x2048) Kit Dual Channel

I want to upgrade to 8GB possibly in the near future.

What I'm wondering is, do I buy 2x4gb or do I run a 4x2gb ?

What are the differences and I do plan to OC. System specs in sig.

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: System Specs since the signature did not update and is only reflected in posts after.

Intel E8400 (3.0 ghz) w/ CM 212+ [planning to OC very soon]
Palit HD4850 512mb
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum
OCZ StealthxStream 600W
Asus P5Q
NZXT Alpha

Windows Vista 64bit -> Windows 7 once school is done.

Last edited by impruv; December 16, 2009 at 01:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 01:25 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

Welcome to HWC impruv! I'm not seeing your signature or system specs. We assume that you're running a 64 bit OS. I think most people will agree that two 4Gb sticks will treat you better than vice versa. Other people will have some good brand and spec ideas for you once we see your system specs. I started out running 4 x 1Gb sticks then went 2 x 2 and finally went to 4 x 2Gb. Love my Mushkins!

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 01:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

Hmm... weird because I see a preview of my signature in my User CP. But I made the signature after the OP.

Haha, thanks for the welcome... I've been lurking for a while but made the account recently
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 04:10 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

do you have a need for 8? or just want 8?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 05:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
do you have a need for 8? or just want 8?
Well first of all, I do have a bad habit of having lots of things open. [Photoshop/firefox with many tabs/office/itunes etc...]

And sometimes rendering giant photos or heavy layered manipulations in photoshop can take a while.

Though, I am also starting to get into video editing and the sort so I believe it will be beneficial.

And... it's Christmas!
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 12:31 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

Anyone know? Need to make a decision soon.
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 04:11 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I will suggest you take 2 * 4GB , but if it was me I will go with 4 * 2gb , but I will make sure to check the qualify vendor list on the asus website , some memory can't be place in the 4 slot......... I can always put it in an other rig if it,s a problem. but in your case, you mention you are a student, so go for the less risky one.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 06:29 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

sometimes Photoshop can take a whole lot of mem. even if it's only for the history function. it happens to me sometimes and i got 4GB of it. go for 8!
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 01:43 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

If you plan to overclock the ram, 2 sticks will be easier to overclock than 4 sticks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 09:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 32
Default

its always better, to have less sticks of ram, as stated above gives better overclocking, and less stress on the northbridge. also for those who say u don't need the ram, if you turn of pagefileling your going to need 6gb+ easily
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Ipod Touch 2nd Gen 8gb or Iphone 3g 8gb wonton1017 Buy/Sell & Trade 7 August 30, 2009 07:25 PM
8gb ram. A necessity? A big difference seen between 8gb and 4gb? chouchou RAM 33 July 21, 2009 08:25 PM
need help upgrading muffler New Builds 11 March 28, 2009 06:59 AM
Upgrading (at last) Mysteryous Video Cards 0 January 5, 2009 09:32 PM
Is it worth Upgrading to 8gb of ram jasonmoreau RAM 12 April 11, 2008 12:55 AM