Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2009, 03:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Help with RAM problem plz!

I bought a pair of G.SKILL F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH Ripjaws PC3-12800 4GB 2X2GB DDR3-1600 CL7-7-7-24 Core I5 Memory Kit for my new PC. According to G.Skill they are capable to run at 1600Mhz 7-7-7-24 at 1.6v. However I can't get them to pass Intel Burn Test at the specified setting. Even after lowering the timing to 9-9-9-24, increasing voltage to 1.64 volts, they still fail. They have no problem passing at 1333Mhz, 7-7-7-24 at 1.60 volts. I tried raising my VTT(IMC) voltage to 1.33, still doesn't work.

My MB: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4P, CPU: i5 750.

Am I doing something wrong, or it is the RAM?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2009, 06:33 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure it's the memory and not the cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2009, 06:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I believe so. The CPU passed IBT at 4G with the RAM set at 1200 (200x6). But it still fails with CPU at 3200 (20X160) with RAM at 1600 (1600X10)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2009, 06:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default

I have also been having problems with that exact same RAM on a ASUS P7P55D LE motherboard. I keep getting BSOD with ntoskrnl.exe as the cause. I havent tried lowering the speed of the RAM though.

Make sure you post what you find!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2009, 09:48 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Are you running that RAM at spec 1600 Mhz without OC'ing your CPU??? Try that...if it still fails LinX then try running the RAM through Memtest 86 (the DOS based Program)...download it and burn it as an image file .iso onto a disc, install in your optical drive and set your Rig to Boot from Optical 1st device......check the RAM for errors.

you should be able to run the RAM at spec..
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram Problem? shammancer Troubleshooting 1 November 30, 2009 08:18 PM
Which Ram should i get. ASAP plz arekieh RAM 11 November 11, 2008 10:44 PM
funny RAM Problem stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 August 26, 2008 12:04 AM
8800 gt problem in.....plz and thx rob123 Video Cards 7 April 24, 2008 07:32 PM