Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 10:33 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default 4 gigs of 800 or 6 gigs of 677?

Well, this is an odd post, I realize. Teh situation is this: I had 4 one gig sticks of DDR-800 in my mobo, worked fine and reported at 800 at post. Due to selling of some parts, I added 2 two gig sticks of DDR-800, and removed two of the one gig sticks. This left me with two one gig sticks, and two 2 gig sticks, for a total of six gigs, and it all boots up fine. But: at post my ram now reports at 677 instead of 800.
The question: which is faster or more useful, 6 gigs at 677 or 4 gigs at 800?
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 12:39 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

If all the RAM is DDR 800 then it should run at that speed don't matter how much you have, are you sure that the new sticks are 800 (you can use CPU-Z to see what the SPD on the RAM is). If all the ram is DDR-800 try setting the speed in the BIOS yourself but check and see if the voltage for all the sticks are the same 1.8v is the normal spec but high performance ram usually uses more.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 01:36 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

Well, here's a bit more info then: the two one gig modules are corsair xms (I think?) and the two 2 gig modules are Kingston Hyperx. The 677 showed up only after I added teh hyperx - which does say it 800 on the ram. Odd, but not surprising?
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 03:05 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

The manufacturer web sites for both of your RAM shows different timings and voltages depending on exactly what modules you have. The best bet is to use CPU-Z and see what the SPD of the modules support timings and voltages. Different timings will work just set to the slower one, but different voltages I've never tried.

By the way XMS is DDR1, you have either XMS2 or XMS2-PRO
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 03:26 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

XMS2. Ya - so i wonder if the machine is any faster with the 6 gig set up - actually seems like it is, despite the 677ness of it.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 03:48 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Run a good long memtest over night - even when they have the exact same timings and voltages, different types of memory often don't like working together. With yours having different timings and voltages, it could lead to system instability. Frankly, I'm surprised it has worked at all.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2009, 04:07 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
Run a good long memtest over night - even when they have the exact same timings and voltages, different types of memory often don't like working together. With yours having different timings and voltages, it could lead to system instability. Frankly, I'm surprised it has worked at all.

Been discussed before on here, but many have run different makes of memory without problems as have I. I think the problems start with high performance memory that is not the standard spec. Usually if the voltages are the same the timings will drop down to the slowest module. Right now I have a A-DATA 2GB and a Samsung 1GB 800 running without issue and at one time I had 1GBx3 Kingston 667 and the 1GB Samsung ruining at 667 again without issue But all modules are the same voltage 1.85v.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
corsair 800 WolfBane Cases 11 September 18, 2009 01:45 PM
New Rig +/-800$ T.t74)Rocky New Builds 19 November 6, 2008 05:19 PM
64 bit/4gig ram system only using 2 gigs tzetsin Troubleshooting 10 September 21, 2008 03:29 PM
Which DDR2 800? qwerty RAM 19 November 11, 2007 02:13 PM