Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 11:18 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default 2 Brands, 4 sticks, dual channel?

Just curious... If I have 2 4gb kits of RAM (both 2x2) and they're 2 separate brands with the same voltage required but different latency; could I run them together as 8gb dual channel if I manually set latency? I'd like to buy another 4gb for my Primary PC, but I don't want to buy an 8gb kit. But I also don't want to play the lottery on whether or not they'll work together.

I'm also curious if different speeds would work together? If I bought an 800 kit, could I clock my 1066 to match and keep dual channel?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 11:39 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Why you don't just buy the same G.Skill 4gb 1066 .... is it because they are not available ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 12:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Why not just try? Ram is one of the easiest things to swap out. And there's no reason why it would damage hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 12:23 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

I think he may be worried about having to return it if it doesn't work (which is a pain in the ass especially if he bought it online)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 12:41 PM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

I've done that on several builds and had no problems whatsoever.
Give it a try first and take corrective action if it doesn't work out as hoped.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 01:28 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

If you already have the RAM just cram it in there and make it do a few passes with memtest. If it works, well..... then it works.....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 02:36 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Why you don't just buy the same G.Skill 4gb 1066 .... is it because they are not available ?
I was hoping to find another 4Gb used actually. When I bought my 4Gb kit it was $65. Now the same kit is $115. It's ridiculous!

Quote:
I think he may be worried about having to return it if it doesn't work (which is a pain in the ass especially if he bought it online)
Sort of. I don't want to buy a 4Gb kit used off someone and find out it's not gonna work. Then I'm stuck with an extra 4Gb kit. I suppose I could resell it, but it's a pain.

Quote:
If you already have the RAM just cram it in there and make it do a few passes with memtest. If it works, well..... then it works.....
I don't have the ram for it. Although I suppose I could test it with the stuff that's coming for my other PC I just bought on here.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 02:55 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

I have 2 different sets in my rig with diff timings, you just have to set them manually to whatever settings work.

I couldn't resist a G.Skill 4gb set a few months ago for 40$
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 04:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

I have that happening on my brother's Dell box; actually it's a mix of DDR2 533 and 667. Whatever (slow) defaults the Dell motherboard set seems to work, given that it passed memtest and a few months of BOINC.
I know when I was mixing different sticks of PC133 many years ago, things weren't so happy and the computer wouldn't post with certain combinations of the several sticks of RAM that I had lying around.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to do that with no problems. The motherboard will just change the speeds and timings of the faster kit to match the slower one (for example, if you have one kit of DDR2-800 5-5-5-15 and one kit of DDR2-1066 4-4-4-12, the motherboard will run them both at 800MHz and 5-5-5-15).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel 8GB vs Tri Channel 6GB Patlabor RAM 7 June 18, 2009 09:10 PM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 08:43 AM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 01:14 PM
about dual channel v0maru RAM 4 March 29, 2008 04:30 PM
Optron165 + Dual Channel sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 12 May 1, 2007 01:31 PM