Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 11:19 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Excellent! Now to find another 4gb kit of 800+ DDR2...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 11:50 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Which is very difficult to do these days .....
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 07:11 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

No doubt. I'm actually thinking about taking the 2Gb kit I'm selling and putting it in my primary PC. That way I end up with 6Gb of G.Skill. I can't imagine anything over 6Gb would be necessary eh? And that would keep all my ram to a matching brand/look which would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 01:46 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

This is why I bought 8gb straight away....

Now if I *need* to I can split 4gb and 4gb, or leave it the same.... but at least I have it!

It cost me $55 more for 8gb vs 4, and since I very rarely sell hardware I don't know what I'll be doing with this machine later anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 06:40 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You should be able to do that with no problems. The motherboard will just change the speeds and timings of the faster kit to match the slower one (for example, if you have one kit of DDR2-800 5-5-5-15 and one kit of DDR2-1066 4-4-4-12, the motherboard will run them both at 800MHz and 5-5-5-15).
If I may step in here. It's not that easy.

If the two kits use the same type of ICs and density, then mixing kits should be okay. However most of the time they don't, thus causing different voltage and performance capabilities. Running mixed ram stock on the lowest speed kit is quite easy, but any higher than that things start to go south.

Even though they have the same recommended voltage, it doesn't mean that they're absolutely the same. Timings as well as subtimings should be loosened accordingly when mixing.

For example, I'm running 2x2gb Mushkin PC2-8000 Ascents and 2x2gb Aeneon Xtunes 1066. I'm having a bit of trouble trying to get them to run even at DDR2-1000 speeds with a reasonable subtiming set. Hence, they're both going at 800mhz right now.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 10:49 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

I should be OK I think. I'll likely put the 2Gb kit in with my 4. The 2Gb kit is 800 anyway, so I'll be running loose timings at 800.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 03:34 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

Most definitely when you're not overclocking.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 07:35 PM
xMechanixxx's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 16

My System Specs

Default

I agree with Jackquelegs, it would work if you loosen the timings down to the slowest module or set of modules depending on the ram. By doing this you can basically disregard any overclocking because it would be very difficult. Also some modules prefer lower latencies (higher end sticks) as I have had in the past on a DDR1 setup, I had 4 sticks of Patriot PC-4800 (all samsung TCCD) in which they were all the same model number but happened to be different revisions. In CPU-Z two of the sticks showed up as PC-5600 now these modules had dual SPD settings for latencies, 2-2-2-5 @ DDR400 (the best possible) and can't remember what the PC-4800 settings were but when I ran all four together I would only be able to run them @ 2-2-2-5 not very much looser (thus limiting my cpu overclock) if I did loosen them up I would get a cold boot, black screen thats it. So I'd have to take 3 of them out, boot it up, tighten the timings, then reinstall the other ram then would be good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 08:11 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Been running 6Gb 800 @ 5-5-5-18 for the past couple days. Looks like everything's awesome sauce.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 09:22 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

That sounds like awesome sauce. A lot of the time it depends on the mobo's tolerance. VOLTAGE TO THE MCH!
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel 8GB vs Tri Channel 6GB Patlabor RAM 7 June 18, 2009 09:10 PM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 08:43 AM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 01:14 PM
about dual channel v0maru RAM 4 March 29, 2008 04:30 PM
Optron165 + Dual Channel sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 12 May 1, 2007 01:31 PM