Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 08:44 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default RAM timings... little help please.

Need a bit of help with RAM timings.

CPU: Athlon II X4 620
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 2x2GB DDR3-1333 PC3-10600 CL6, 1.8V (6-6-6-20)
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H

Right now, RAM is runing at the default set by the motherboard...

DRAM Configuration:
DCTs Mode [Unganged]
DDR3 Timing Items [Auto]
CAS# latency [Auto] 9T, 9T
RAS to CAS R/W Delay [Auto] 9T, 9T
Row Precharge Time [Auto] 9T, 9T
Minimum RAS Active Time [Auto] 24T, 24T
1T/2T Command Timing [Auto] --, --
TwTr Command Delay [Auto] 5T, 5T
Trfc0 for DIMM1 [Auto] 110ns, 110ns
Trfc2 for DIMM2 [Auto] --, --
Trfc1 for DIMM3 [Auto] 110ns, 110ns
Trfc3 for DIMM4 [Auto] --, --
Write Recovery Time [Auto] 10T, 10T
Precharge Time [Auto] 5T, 5T
Row Cycle Time [Auto] 33T, 33T
RAS to RAS Delay [Auto] 4T, 4T
Bank Intereaving [Enabled]
Channel Interleave [Enabled]

Voltage shown in BIOS:
DDR3 1.5V [1.584V]

What do I set to get this running at it's rated speed?
I'm guessing it's just...
CAS# latency 6T
RAS to CAS R/W Delay 6T
Row Precharge Time 6T
Minimum RAS Active Time 20T
and Voltage to 1.8V

Does that look right?
Anything else I'd need to change?
I'm not too familiar with RAM timings so I just want to be sure I don't something up.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 12:58 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Set it for what it is rated for 6-6-6-20 .....Rated Voltage 1.8v (if that indeed is correct)

As for Command Rate try 2T first...if all is well try 1T (not sure what the "spec Command Rate" is supposed to be for that Memory.

Of course all the above changes if your planning on OC'ing !!....as in "loosening" the timings
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 01:24 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Set it for what it is rated for 6-6-6-20 .....Rated Voltage 1.8v (if that indeed is correct)
Things work a bit differently in this BIOS that I'm used to with my rig.
I don't see the actual voltages... they show as [Normal]
The settings I get are +0.050V, +0.100V, +0.150V, ect... to raise/lower.
Not exactly sure what to do.

Easytune6 shows DRAM voltage @ 1.584V (also says DIMM 1.600V)
I'm guessing that to get 1.8V I'd just raise DRAM in BIOS +0.200V ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
As for Command Rate try 2T first...if all is well try 1T (not sure what the "spec Command Rate" is supposed to be for that Memory.
Cpu-z shows Command Rate @ 1T

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Of course all the above changes if your planning on OC'ing !!....as in "loosening" the timings
No OC'ing yet.
Just want to get RAM running like it should be

Last edited by somecanadianguy; November 10, 2009 at 01:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2009, 06:14 PM
xMechanixxx's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 16

My System Specs

Default

Not all that familiar with your BIOS but in theory yeah I would try the +.200V or leave it as is if everything is running fine (under stress test) the lower the voltage the better as long as it remains stable.

As for the command rate, if it is currently running at 1T then definatly leave it cause that is the best way to go. However if you do plan to overclock, then it would be a wise decision to drop it down to 2T because it is easy to screw up a module just by overclocking @ 1T, I know cause it happend to me. Not saying that they wont work anymore just that they'll act a bit sketchy when you try to overclock them again. Unless you want to go for only cpu overclock where you will have to divide out your RAM frequency to stock or underclock so that you can keep your RAM at the same minimum latencies. So if your going to overclock your RAM as well, you will have to loosen all/most of your timings including the command rate. Another case where 2T is needed, is if you are running 2 sets of RAM modules (ie, 4 sticks for dual-channel, 6 sticks for tri-channel) and again this is in most cases, so keep this in mind if you ever decide to toss in some more RAM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What other memory timings are important? altruist RAM 3 August 7, 2009 06:43 AM
Timings showing up wrong? Evylldemon RAM 3 January 1, 2009 05:37 PM
What is beter, higher ram freq or tighter timings? Gameplaywarrior RAM 30 December 9, 2008 08:36 PM
What do the 2T mean in some ram timings Gameplaywarrior RAM 2 October 17, 2008 04:24 AM
timings vs. speed Mr. Cipher RAM 22 February 15, 2008 04:07 PM