Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 07:41 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default Triple Channel RAM Questions

Hi HWC,

Is it possible to use triple channel ram on dual channel motherboards?


OCZ XTC Gold OCZ3G1333LV3GK 3GB 3X1GB DDR3-1333 CL9-9-9-20 Triple Channel Memory Kit
On

Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P ATX AM3 DDR3 AMD770 PCI-E16 4PCI-E1 2PCI SATA GBLAN Motherboard

THX
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 08:49 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

I'm using triple channel ram (OCZ 1600 7-7-7) on my 790FX board without any apparent problems.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 03:40 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Absolutely it's ok. The sticks have just been tested from the same batch and have been verified. It's not like they have special code to only allow Triple Channel. That's why when you're trouble shooting you can take out one or two sticks to find dead ones. :P

Basically what you're doing is you're getting an extra stick.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 05:15 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

so...........

one can use a 6 gb kit on an I5 board too, you get the 6gb, just not in triple channel.

right?

and how much does timing and mhz effects performances?

just in games?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 06:33 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

If you buy a triple channel kit for a chipset that only supports dual channel, then only 2 of the 3 stick will be in dual channel mode. now if it's a crappy motherboard, if you have a kit set in dual channel, but an extra stick in, it may disable dual channel.

Are you buying a triple channel kit just for the sake of price since dual and triple channel kits are about the same price?

MHz has more of an effect on performance than timings do, but the lower the timings the better. There is a very minimal effect in games.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 06:57 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Yup, since i'm going to spend around $60, i might as well get the ocz ram than this Corsair ram: Corsair XMS3 TWIN3X2048-1333C9DHX G 2GB DDR3 2X1GB DDR3-1333 CL 9-9-9-27 Dual Channel Memory Kit
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2009, 01:30 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

its just that i got a set of mushkin ascent triple channel sitting here
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD, OCZ 3GB Triple Channel RAM Dave510 Buy/Sell & Trade 9 May 25, 2009 03:58 PM
[FS] OCZ 3GB Triple Channel Ram Dave510 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 12, 2009 06:36 PM
Triple channel ram Haiden O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 March 31, 2009 03:24 PM
Triple Channel DDR3 RAM...? mlauzon RAM 21 December 18, 2008 03:25 PM
So, triple channel... S_G CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 25, 2008 07:39 PM