Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 10:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Which slots to put in?

Hi, I just built my first PC yesterday.

After reading the instruction manual of my Motherboard, I still can't be sure of which of the 4 ram slots I should put my 2 x2gb of rams.

it goes black+orange then black+range

DIMM a1 and DIMM a2 together
DIMM b1 and DIMM b2 together

I put 1 in a1 and the other one in b1.

My system properties says I got 3.25GB of ram. Is it because I dint install properly? I should have 4gb right?
Sorry im a noob here.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 11:53 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

If you are running 32bit version of windows it cannot not physically recognize or address more then approximately 3.25GB of ram due to the nature of how much 32bit can address. 32bit means 2^32 address lines (aka 32bit OS) which is approximate 4GB however due to the fact windows always allocates some of your RAM for your south bridge peripherals you cannot ever achieve or access your full 4GB of ram in 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 06:20 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

For dual channel ddr2 most if not all mobo's recommend that for dual channel operation the memory be installed in either 1st and 3rd slot or 2nd and 4th or grouped by colour. It will say in your mobo manual. And Arinoth is right, the only way to get your system to recognize the full 4gb of memory or more is to use a 64 bit OS.

Ps: Congrats on your first build.....the fun(aka addiction) is just beginning lol.
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 06:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

thanks for the responses. I understand now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which slots do I place it? AmuseMe RAM 11 August 11, 2009 04:27 PM
[WTB] Motherboard with 2 pci-e 16x slots Phobia Buy/Sell & Trade 7 April 29, 2009 09:24 PM
P5Q Pro Question - PCI-E slots anthonee1230 CPU's and Motherboards 11 March 16, 2009 02:30 PM
Noob crossfire question about PCIe slots juhhe Video Cards 0 September 30, 2008 09:55 AM
Dimm Slots enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 10, 2007 12:23 PM