Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 02:03 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default Question for Mushkin RAM Rep

HI there, I am a pretty happy customer so far as my RAM seems to be performing well, but I do have a question.

CPU-Z 1.52.1 reports the sticks as per this screen shot:



And here is a pic of the RAM itself:




I was wondering why CPU-Z isn't reporting the RAM correctly? Any ideas?

My Motherboard is an eVGA x58 SLI LE. There are no BIOS updates from what I can tell. I am guessing the CPU-Z reads the RAM from the Mobo?

Thanks!
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 03:23 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

everything looks normal to me, part number is correct, yours is the one in the bracket's. all Mushkin memory has two part numbers listed, the first i assume is a generic SPD profile all their memory with the actual part number in brackets. my Redline Ascents are the same way with a different part number first as they have an XMP profile as well...



the part number is 998692, which is in brackets, the first number is again likely just a generic SPD bin given to all modules with the XMP 6-7-6 profile, just like your first part number is 991679 which is likely the SPD profile for all their PC3-12800 parts without an XMP profile. definitely nothing to worry about or out of the ordinary, all of their memory is like that. it's just how they program there SPD profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 04:07 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3oh6 View Post
the part number is 998692, which is in brackets, the first number is again likely just a generic SPD bin given to all modules with the XMP 6-7-6 profile, just like your first part number is 991679 which is likely the SPD profile for all their PC3-12800 parts without an XMP profile. definitely nothing to worry about or out of the ordinary, all of their memory is like that. it's just how they program there SPD profiles.
Hmmm, I see, I think. I was a little concerned that the rated speed and settings are not in the SPD profiles, but since I wrote down the numbers I knew I could clock them to 1600 and put in the 7-8-7-20 myself. And they do run just fine, it just looked odd to me I guess. No XMP profile for my RAM but it is happy in its role at the moment.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 05:38 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, it's weird. Evern my DDR2 Redlines are like that. What's even more weird is unless I manually set the timings, they go to 5-7-7-25 .
Great RAM, but minor annoyances. It could be worse, reporting what it should be and not working at it's proper speed
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 08:42 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Well, it sounds like it could be something peculiar to Mushkin memory. Mine seems to tick right along at the rated speed and timings so I am not worried, it just seemed odd to me. Thanks for the feedback on your experience LPF4E!
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 11:53 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

no DDR3 will have SPD's of the actual specified memory timings unless there are XMP profiles. the reason being is that SPD profiles have to meet JEDEC specification which means, 1.5v for DDR3. the SPD profiles are there to get the system to POST so you can go in and set timings/frequency/voltage manually. of course, XMP profiles are nice as they will aid in this but without an XMP profile, all DDR3 triple channel kits will have the same low frequency/high timing SPD profile set for 1.5v.

after the whole DDR2 performance ram debacle with most Micron D9 not even being able to POST in a lot of cases, JEDEC and memory manufacturers changed the way they program DDR3 kits, this i have noticed particularly with triple channel kits. they are all the same...



from the Corsair Dominator-GT review here at HWC ^^ , aside from the XMP profile, looks familiar?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 11:55 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Thanks again, that clears it up even more! I did go and set up the memory in BIOS myself but it is good to know some of the reasoning for what is happening.

I must not have read that Corsair review, strange as I usually read all the reviews!
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTT] E8400, Corsair VX450, Mushkin RAM, mini p180 for Q9XXX cpu superj Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 14, 2008 04:38 PM
Ram advice: Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline Roger Franklin RAM 15 October 25, 2008 02:10 PM
Which RAM should I get? OCZ ReaperX or Mushkin XP2 zlojack RAM 10 December 7, 2007 11:16 AM
Comment thread for Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500 Ram Review Wankerfx RAM 7 September 18, 2007 06:44 PM