Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 04:11 AM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default Command rate question

Hi folks,

I have a question for you memory wizard,

I recently purchased some Kingston Hyper X DDR-2 1066. On the packaging you can read the specs of the ram and it's stated that those are T1. I was wondering if this will be automaticelly detected or is there any setting to be adjusted in the BIOS ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 06:21 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

You should have an option in BIOS to change the command rate. A lot of boards will default to 2T, so you'll probably have to change it manually.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 06:41 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurmer View Post
Hi folks,

I have a question for you memory wizard,

I recently purchased some Kingston Hyper X DDR-2 1066. On the packaging you can read the specs of the ram and it's stated that those are T1. I was wondering if this will be automaticelly detected or is there any setting to be adjusted in the BIOS ?
99% of the time you'll not get 1T stable on a intel platform.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 06:46 AM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
You should have an option in BIOS to change the command rate. A lot of boards will default to 2T, so you'll probably have to change it manually.
Ok thanks, I thought as much and tried to change it in the BIOS but it was still T2 in CPUZ.

Would T-1 command rate be easier to attain on an AMD plateform ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
refresh rate question tcos HTPC Systems & Software 11 July 2, 2009 11:50 PM
OCZ Gold 3x2GB Command Rate HuttFuzz RAM 2 May 18, 2009 12:44 PM
Command & Conquer Red Alert 3: Uprising Alwaysrun Gaming 12 March 16, 2009 08:49 PM
Command and Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars Review Discussion DevilUknow Gaming 12 July 12, 2007 09:43 AM