Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 08:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default Windows Media Center w/ SP3 Reports 1.75GB of RAM

Hi everyone,

Here is my problem.

I have a system running Windows XP Media Center Edition w/ SP3. When I view the system properties it shows that 1.75GB of RAM is available. The computer system is a Dell XPS 700 with 4.0GB of Memory using 1.0GB modules. The system is also outfitted with 2X Nvidia 7950X2 for Quad SLI. Each of those cards have a video 1.0GB memory buffer and of course in SLI that would mean the video setup still has a 1.0GB buffer.

All Windows XP iterations running under the 32bit Process can only support a maximum of 4.0 GB of memory. And normally it is shows to most users between 2.75 - 3.0gb. As the rest is allocated to hardware. So my question lies with the video card since it theoretically should consume another 1.0gb of leaving 1.75GB. Will my system be technically running with only 1.75GB of memory? Since 1.0GB will be reserved for the video card. Is there a method of disabling this feature since running games like Crysis will definitly require more ram? Basically I just want to know how that 1.0GB of missing memory will be used.

Best Regards,
Sat
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 08:59 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

The "missing" RAM will simply sit empty as far as I know. You'd have to upgrade to a 64bit OS to use all your RAM.

And I'm guessing it takes each card as 1GB each, so 4GB - 2GB = 2GB then you loose a bit more due to the limitations of 32bit XP thus you end up with 1.75GB.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 09:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Thats what I assumed but does that mean if I am running a memory intensive program like Crysis or even World of Warcraft I technically only have 2 GB of memory to use? Ex. if I only had 2GB of Memory in the system what would it report then does that mean I have 0GB of memory for the system to use? That wouldnt make any sense to me. Seems going 64bit would be a huge benefit for my system?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 09:53 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

If you ran 2GB, I think you'd either see the full 2GB or still 1.75GB. Not totally sure, though it's not difficult to try and see. It surely wouldn't show as 0 though.

And yeah running a 64bit OS would help quite a bit IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 03:46 PM
Iceman's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 47
Default

If you don't mind reformatting you could always download the 64 bit Windows 7 RC and see if it makes a performance difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] HTPC KIT PVR1600, OFFICIAL MS Media Center Remote/keyboard + XP media Center 2005 b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 9, 2009 03:00 PM
[WTB] Windows XP Media Center Remote! Scotch Tape Buy/Sell & Trade 2 December 2, 2008 07:11 PM
FS: Antec Media Center PC 1000GB 2GB RAM 2.53GHZ HTPC magixx Buy/Sell & Trade 10 September 23, 2008 03:29 PM
Need HELP setting up Media Center PC!!! SKYMTL HTPC Systems & Software 26 November 5, 2007 05:02 PM