Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:17 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Question PC3200 DDR Ram Question?

I have 1 gig(2-512) of ram already and wanting to get another gig today but confused with all these kits and running in dual channel.I thought the ram was running already in dual channel.I'm buying this other gig or 512 specfically for running BF2.Is there a way to find out what make of ram thats already runningwithout taking the case off.

Any ideas or sugg would be appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadianguy View Post
I have 1 gig(2-512) of ram already and wanting to get another gig today but confused with all these kits and running in dual channel.I thought the ram was running already in dual channel.I'm buying this other gig or 512 specfically for running BF2.Is there a way to find out what make of ram thats already running.

Any ideas or sugg would be appreciated.

Thanks
Dual Channel means two sticks of matched (preferred) memory running together but you need a board that supports this.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:21 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

Are you talking about hyper threading,my motherboard supports it.

Motherboard Asus P42800.
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

The memory tab of CPU-Z will tell you if your two current sticks are running in dual channel mode....

Name:  cpu-z for dual.jpg
Views: 3216
Size:  89.5 KB
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:41 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

1 512 is pc3200 200mhz(kingston)
1 512 is pc2100 133 mhz(samsung)

Not running in dual.

Cool program.

Is there away to correct this,maybe stuck with the samsung.Friends shop built the pc.would matched memmory if i knew.is this right now running at 2100?What should I get for my gig...3200?Is any of this going to run in dual?
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; August 3, 2007 at 01:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 01:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

As long as you have different speeds, you will not run in Dual Channel. You should buy a single PC3200 stick, replacing the PC2100 or dump both and buy a 2-stick PC3200 kit.

John
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 01:22 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

I'm, going today to either buy a 512 or 1g of 3200,I have 1 slot left 2g's is the most it can run.If i keep the 2100 in,is this good.
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; August 3, 2007 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 01:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadianguy View Post
if i keep the 2100 is this good.
No, your speed will still be 133MHz and will have a major performance impact. You must run all sticks at the same speed.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 03:06 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

Okay...just went to shop and exchanged my 512(2100) and the 512(3200) plus cash down for 2 1g 3200.But now that programCPU-Z isn't showing Dual...?Slot 1 pc3200 200mhz slot 2 pc3200 200mhz
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; August 3, 2007 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 03:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

because you have twice 512mb 3200 + twice 1gb 3200. Not the same sticks.

if only the 512mb sticks are installed, there are precise locations on the mobo in order for Dual channel to work: usually RAM slots 1-3 and 2-4.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ups question t0m Power Supplies 5 January 10, 2008 02:04 AM
UPS question the_bandit87 Networking 5 December 19, 2007 06:22 PM
SLI Question mattydies Video Cards 2 October 3, 2007 07:59 AM
p35 question Jim CPU's and Motherboards 6 August 28, 2007 03:44 PM