Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 11:17 AM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Question PC3200 DDR Ram Question?

I have 1 gig(2-512) of ram already and wanting to get another gig today but confused with all these kits and running in dual channel.I thought the ram was running already in dual channel.I'm buying this other gig or 512 specfically for running BF2.Is there a way to find out what make of ram thats already runningwithout taking the case off.

Any ideas or sugg would be appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 11:18 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadianguy View Post
I have 1 gig(2-512) of ram already and wanting to get another gig today but confused with all these kits and running in dual channel.I thought the ram was running already in dual channel.I'm buying this other gig or 512 specfically for running BF2.Is there a way to find out what make of ram thats already running.

Any ideas or sugg would be appreciated.

Thanks
Dual Channel means two sticks of matched (preferred) memory running together but you need a board that supports this.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 11:21 AM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

Are you talking about hyper threading,my motherboard supports it.

Motherboard Asus P42800.
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 11:25 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

The memory tab of CPU-Z will tell you if your two current sticks are running in dual channel mode....

Name:  cpu-z for dual.jpg
Views: 2175
Size:  89.5 KB
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 11:41 AM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

1 512 is pc3200 200mhz(kingston)
1 512 is pc2100 133 mhz(samsung)

Not running in dual.

Cool program.

Is there away to correct this,maybe stuck with the samsung.Friends shop built the pc.would matched memmory if i knew.is this right now running at 2100?What should I get for my gig...3200?Is any of this going to run in dual?
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; August 3, 2007 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

As long as you have different speeds, you will not run in Dual Channel. You should buy a single PC3200 stick, replacing the PC2100 or dump both and buy a 2-stick PC3200 kit.

John
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:22 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

I'm, going today to either buy a 512 or 1g of 3200,I have 1 slot left 2g's is the most it can run.If i keep the 2100 in,is this good.
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; August 3, 2007 at 12:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 12:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadianguy View Post
if i keep the 2100 is this good.
No, your speed will still be 133MHz and will have a major performance impact. You must run all sticks at the same speed.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 02:06 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

Okay...just went to shop and exchanged my 512(2100) and the 512(3200) plus cash down for 2 1g 3200.But now that programCPU-Z isn't showing Dual...?Slot 1 pc3200 200mhz slot 2 pc3200 200mhz
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; August 3, 2007 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2007, 02:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

because you have twice 512mb 3200 + twice 1gb 3200. Not the same sticks.

if only the 512mb sticks are installed, there are precise locations on the mobo in order for Dual channel to work: usually RAM slots 1-3 and 2-4.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ups question t0m Power Supplies 5 January 10, 2008 01:04 AM
UPS question the_bandit87 Networking 5 December 19, 2007 05:22 PM
SLI Question mattydies Video Cards 2 October 3, 2007 06:59 AM
p35 question Jim CPU's and Motherboards 6 August 28, 2007 02:44 PM