Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 05:10 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Default vista 32 and ram

I've just upgraded my pc2 4200 ram (2 gb) to pc2 6400 (2 gb). Should I just use the 6400 or should I use both for a total of 4 gb which will probably run at the 4200 speed?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 05:21 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Vista 32bit can't even read/use all 4GB anyways. Just use the 2GB of PC6400.

If you were running 64bit, then you could use 4GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes