Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 02:10 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default 8gb ram. A necessity? A big difference seen between 8gb and 4gb?

Sup all

Just wondering if it's worth it to upgrade from 4gbram to 8gbram.
Was thinking of grabbing 2 more sticks of 2gb mushkin redlines pc2-8000 ddr2-1000.

Is there noticeable difference in speed/etc when running 8 gb's instead of 4?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 02:45 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,742

My System Specs

Default

Only if the software you are using now is maxing 4GB. Otherwise it is a waste.
I can say with 99% certainty that you are not limited by having only 4GB...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 04:53 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

First, you won't notice any increase in speed with more RAM if your current setup is not lacking RAM. You could, with more ram, disable paging files on the HDD, and it'll be a tid bit faster.

Painful lesson from Vista and SSD. Since paging files need to be disabled to reduce read/write on the drive, I constantly "run out" from my 4gb ram when running a game, or most productive applications.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 05:31 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Do You Really Need More Than 6 GB Of RAM? : Is ?Too Much? Really Just Enough?

Tom's do this few week ago,according to them using vista and gaming hard there is no difference between 3GB and 12GB ( 99.6vs 99,9 ) Read it you will understand what I mean.

The only place mor than 4GB is good is when you are doing vistualisation on morethan 3 machine.

Ask for more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 05:57 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

No difference at all if you're not even using the full resources of 4GB. People just buy into it thinking they have a killer rig with RAM they'll never use, so I usually say I'll buy a kit from them for $40 if it's good stuff.

"Yeah man, this rig is killer! It got a 320GB hard drive, 512MB graphics card, 12GB of DDR3 RAM, 3.33GHz processor and loaded with the Latest Windows Vista"

"And what do you use this for?"

"Office Applications..."

/facepalm "And you don't know what half the stuff is in there..."
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 07:10 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

oh that and i surf on it too so ha ha ROFL thanks bojangles well said mate.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 07:48 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Well, it depends on what you do with your system... I typically use a little more than 4GB, hell I use more than 8GB most of the time, in fact I'm finding that 12GB is a little small.

__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 12:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

That's quite a system you have there LOL - 8GB for most people right now is overkill. If you are still running a 32bit OS and running 32bit apps your answer is simple there - WASTE.... Your 32bit OS will recognize 4GB, but only little over 3 available, out of that only 2GB can be used AT ONCE by a 32bit application. I personally can see good use for 8GB or more, in a 64bit environment and a rendering app, rendering straight to a RAMdisc :D For most people and gamers, 4GB is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 12:51 PM
NightRain's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 168
Default

I didn't find a big upgrade from 4GB to 6GB, but it really depends. I have 6GB now and it is more than enough for me, I've considered getting 12GB but it wouldn't really help me much.
__________________
Lian Li PC-V1010B : Dell U3011 30" LCD : Dell U2311 23" LCD : Asus P6T Deluxe X58 : Intel i7 920 @ 3.5GHz : OCZ DDR3 12GB @ 1483MHz 8-8-8-24 : Noctua NH-U12P : 2x MSI 6970 Lightning CF : Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1 : 2x Samsung DVD-RW : Samsung DVD-ROM : OCZ Synapse 64GB Cache SSD : WD 1.5TB Black HDD : 2x WD 1TB Black HDDs : Corsair HX1000W : Cyborg R.A.T. 9 : Razer BW Ultimate Keyboard : Energy C-200 /w Yamaha RX-V667 AVR : Sennheiser HD555 Headphones : APC UPS XS 1200 : WIN 7 ULT 64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 01:29 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I run 2 gigs FTW!!!
It all depends on how you feel about your e-peen.

Feel inadequate? Buy more RAM lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
"Yeah man, this rig is killer! It got a 320GB hard drive, 512MB graphics card, 12GB of DDR3 RAM, 3.33GHz processor and loaded with the Latest Windows Vista"

"And what do you use this for?"

"umm, World of Warcraft "

/facepalm "And you don't know what half the stuff is in there..."
__________________



Last edited by Cowboy; June 29, 2009 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone running 8GB of Ram in the P5Q-Pro? Issues? The MAX RAM 7 February 10, 2009 08:19 PM
8GB of RAM on Phenom 9950 - 790FX michael_D RAM 3 October 13, 2008 02:09 AM
Is it worth Upgrading to 8gb of ram jasonmoreau RAM 12 April 11, 2008 12:55 AM
RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill zlojack RAM 4 January 17, 2008 06:11 PM
8GB of ram. Worth it? Salavat23 RAM 28 December 24, 2007 12:42 PM