Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2009, 05:30 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 428

My System Specs

Default Dram voltage 1.79 dangerous?

I have 3 sticks of OCZ3G1600LVGK. If I set dram voltage to auto, and dram timing to auto, I get

DDR 1520 MHz (cpu 190x20=3.8GHz, 8x dram multi)
FSB: 190 QPI 6.8 GT/s
CAS 10-10-10-24
Memory bandwidth 16889 MB/s

Dram voltage is 1.58v

I wanted to run it at rated spec which is 1600MHz and timing, and I got
DDR 1600 MHz (200x19, 8x dram multi)
FSB:200 QPI 7.1 GT/s
CAS 8-9-9-19 (as shown in CPUZ in spd)

I got DDR voltage at 1.79V
and memory bandwidth 16889 MB/s

Is 1.79v too high?
Why is bandwidth the same?

BTW, I am running i7 with vcore 1.25v and vtt at 1.22v
Hardware as in my sig.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2009, 05:50 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

According to the OCZ website these sticks operate at 1.65volts. I would just try to run it by manually entering the info if the BIOS isn't doing it properly.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2009, 09:23 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 428

My System Specs

Default

Thanks. I signed up at OCZ forum and post a support question. Steve's answer was 1.65v but increase QPI vtt to 1.3 or 1.35. I tried 1.3 and it is not stable. I'll try 1.35v, but is it too high?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2009, 10:45 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

According to intel, anything over 1.65 can fry your motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 03:08 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

What are you using to get these bandwidth and voltage readings? Software voltage readings aren't necessarily accurate, and I would avoid using any Auto voltage settings on your memory.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 10:34 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 428

My System Specs

Default

The 1.79v was shown in bios "health" page. Also, HWMonitor shows VIN 1.79. When I tested the cpu stability, I ran the ram at 1066 speed, and left voltage at auto. After I am done with cpu stability, I started to bring ram up the speed of stated spec, but forgot to set the voltage and left it at auto. It ran for about 3-4 hours and was stable. There are some ram's from OCZ that people run with 1.8v, but maybe not this one. I have run it at 1.64v and QPI at 1.3v, but not stable. I'll increase QPI, but I really question the benefit since running it at 1520 at loose timing, instead of 1600 at the tighter timing gave the same bandwidth (according to memtest86+ v2.11).

I am out of town, so cannot do any more testing until next week.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRAM bus voltage Dogger1 Troubleshooting 13 February 18, 2009 08:12 AM
Do I have any recourse for a dangerous trek into work? Cheator Off Topic 30 December 10, 2008 02:00 PM
DRAM Timing TheRock New Builds 7 November 25, 2008 12:46 PM
ASUS MyLogo -- dangerous? CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 October 4, 2008 07:40 PM
dram ratio? 3.0charlie RAM 5 July 14, 2007 02:09 PM