Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2009, 02:49 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 579

My System Specs

Default RAM Disk setup

I'm setting up RamDiskVE 1.0.104. CENATEK: High Speed Storage Systems

few questions:

1. I have 4 sticks of 4GB, can RAMDisk have odd size or does it have to be matching, like 4GB, 8GB for best dual channel memory performance?

2. Can I put all temp files, page file, Photoshop scratch disk on it at the same time?

3. What's better FAT32 or NTSF in this case?

Last edited by artistpavel; June 3, 2009 at 03:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2009, 07:43 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

1. The ramdisk performance is based solely on your memory speed. It can be any size you spec. So install your sticks for dual channel. You must be running 64 bit to access over 3gb of memory.

2. yes you can.

3. Don't know, google it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2009, 07:49 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Why do you want a ramdisk? Because the OCZ forums suggested it? Don't bother. Having a pagefile on ram is utterly useless.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2009, 11:55 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 579

My System Specs

Default

@lowfat,
I always wanted Ramdisk for Photoshop's scratch disk. When working with large files it stores information on HDD besides page file, currently I have dedicated HDD for that which is considered luxury but still when I work with 100 layers computer starts to pause because it has to write all those layers on scratch disk. Setting Ramdisk would eliminate the slowest part of the process. OCZ suggests moving temp files elsewhere to prolongate SSD life, this is probably overkill but since I'm already setting up Ramdisk, why not.

@Squeetard, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2009, 07:46 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Force Firefox to use RAM as cache only • mozillaZine Forums do this for the firefox cache instead. And I still believe it is smarter to use your entire 4GB as usable ram, not a ramdisk. Yes photoshop uses a scratch disk however it also uses a lot of ram. And setting a 1GB scratch disk or something similiar isn't all that much. I highly doubt it will benefit.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 07:23 AM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 05:17 PM
Wiping your disk drive clean Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 21 February 4, 2009 04:01 PM
Disk imaging software. Il Duce Troubleshooting 6 December 21, 2008 09:27 PM
Disk Boot Failure Unklmo Troubleshooting 9 September 19, 2007 03:48 PM