Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 05:48 PM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default RAM Update Recommendation - Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800MHz

I currently have this RAM on a Foxconn A7DA-S motherboard (790 GX chipset):
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)

I want to get more RAM but not really sure what I should do, should I get another kit of the same type? This model has 5-5-5-18 timings would a 4-4-4-12 kit work with it, even if I OC the slower ones to the faster speed? Also would any kit of the same brand work with my RAM, what would be the limitations?

I was also thinking just to save and get a 8GB kit, I know 8GB isn't that useful but I'd be more future proof especially with some 1066 MHz chips. I'm NOT looking to change my motherboard anytime soon.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 07:28 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Probably best to grab a 2x2GB DDR2-1000/1066 kit and scrap your current RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 08:41 PM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Wow I never though of that lmao, that way I could get a another 4GB kit down the road if needed.

-10 common sense points from Yoda8232
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 09:29 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

stick with the 800mhz ram for now. some new DDR2 are coming out in the next few months, those new ones are supposing to run at 1200mhz with 1.6V
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 10:11 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
stick with the 800mhz ram for now. some new DDR2 are coming out in the next few months, those new ones are supposing to run at 1200mhz with 1.6V
OCZ's Low Voltage stuff? It's been launched, it's rated at 1066MHz but can OC to 1200MHz with 1.85V (stock being 1.8V)

I don't see any reason to wait for it though, DDR2-1066 @ 2.1V is perfectly fine and provides plenty of headroom to OC.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 10:28 AM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default

My motherboard says it only supports up to 1066, so what happens if I OC over that?
Thanks for the heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 03:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda8232 View Post
My motherboard says it only supports up to 1066, so what happens if I OC over that?
Thanks for the heads up.
Overclocking means going OVER the supported speeds. So I'm not really sure what you're asking here.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 04:03 PM
Yoda8232's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Yeah I know that, so your saying that I could put any speed of DDR2 in my motherboard? Even 1200MHz when it says it's not supported, of course it would work but would the speeds work as advertised on my board. Here is some info on my board.
Foxconn A7DA-S 790GX Review - Overclockers Club
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 09:51 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda8232 View Post
Yeah I know that, so your saying that I could put any speed of DDR2 in my motherboard? Even 1200MHz when it says it's not supported, of course it would work but would the speeds work as advertised on my board. Here is some info on my board.
Foxconn A7DA-S 790GX Review - Overclockers Club
You'd have to manually set it tot 1200MHz, which would technically mean overclocking the motherboard, though the RAM would be perfectly fine with running it.

However there really isn't a point in wasting money on that. You'd be fine with 1066 at the most, 1000 and 800 are probably just as good, unless you're running some insane FSB.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 10:17 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I seen some Mushkin Redlines 1000 Mhz 2 x 2GB Kits for around $70 (damn, think I paid around $200 a year ago).....think it was NCIX.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] OCZ 2GB DDR2 Kit (2 X 1GB) 800Mhz, CHEAP! Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 9, 2009 06:05 PM
[FS] Mushkin 2GB DDR2 800mhz and EVGA 7600GS 512mb kazyn Buy/Sell & Trade 4 March 29, 2009 06:52 AM
[FS] New DDR2 667 and 800MHZ ram for sale IVIUSTANG Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 24, 2009 07:34 PM
Recomendation on DDR2-800MHz 2GB set BALISTX RAM 28 March 1, 2007 07:35 AM
Tech Gage reviews: Corsair 2GB DOMINATOR XMS2-9136 Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 February 26, 2007 07:02 AM