Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 07:55 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default spliting an 3x2g kit

Hi, i curently running an corsair dominator 1600 ram (3x2g)

first, that the story,

my friend order her new pc and got it today, all parts are in except the ram...

that my question, for the next week, can he use one of my stick?(1x 2g)
if yes, it will run at the same volt? speed?
and for my setup, i will have 2x2g left, use it in dual? or single channel?

Thanks
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 08:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

yes, you can do it, would work the same as just installing 2 sticks for you. Will run dual channel. Yes, the single stick will operate as it does not, but in singlechannel mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 08:48 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

thanks for yor fast reply
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Watercooling kit Skyllz Buy/Sell & Trade 9 December 18, 2008 08:08 PM
[WTB] 2x2GB DDR kit jaszypoo Buy/Sell & Trade 5 December 10, 2008 04:25 PM
Need a 4GB kit! Lithotech RAM 24 November 7, 2008 09:53 AM
Best 2x2GB kit? JD RAM 45 July 29, 2008 12:18 PM