Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 11:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 20
Default 4 GB sticks of DDR2?

Hi. :)

I'm trying to find some 4 GB sticks of DDR 2, but it's like they don't make it or something. In Google searches and on manufacturer's product pages all I find is 4 GB kits, i.e., 2x2GB, and people asking similar questions while getting no answers.
I just got a new motherboard, an Asus P5Q Pro Turbo, and it supports up to 16 GB of RAM... but I'm not really seeing what good that does if nobody actually makes 4 GB sticks of DDR2. ;)
Surely somebody must. Anybody here know anything about it?
Currently I have it loaded up with 8 GB of DDR2 @ 1066 mhz (OCZ Reaper), but it would be cool if I could fill it with 16 GB. I know that seems like overkill, but my 3D modeling apps are RAM hungry beasts and could definitely make use of it.

No, I didn't buy the board just because it says it can use 16 GB of RAM, in case anybody wonders why I'd wait until after the fact to discover I can't find any DDR2 4 GB DIMMs. I bought the board because my regular P5Q Pro died, and this Turbo model seemed like it might be good. Which it is, btw.

Thanks if anyone can steer me in the right direction! :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 11:28 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteMe View Post
Hi. :)

I'm trying to find some 4 GB sticks of DDR 2, but it's like they don't make it or something. In Google searches and on manufacturer's product pages all I find is 4 GB kits, i.e., 2x2GB, and people asking similar questions while getting no answers.
I just got a new motherboard, an Asus P5Q Pro Turbo, and it supports up to 16 GB of RAM... but I'm not really seeing what good that does if nobody actually makes 4 GB sticks of DDR2. ;)
Surely somebody must. Anybody here know anything about it?
Currently I have it loaded up with 8 GB of DDR2 @ 1066 mhz (OCZ Reaper), but it would be cool if I could fill it with 16 GB. I know that seems like overkill, but my 3D modeling apps are RAM hungry beasts and could definitely make use of it.

No, I didn't buy the board just because it says it can use 16 GB of RAM, in case anybody wonders why I'd wait until after the fact to discover I can't find any DDR2 4 GB DIMMs. I bought the board because my regular P5Q Pro died, and this Turbo model seemed like it might be good. Which it is, btw.

Thanks if anyone can steer me in the right direction! :)
If your running any other OS than Windows XP x64, Vista Ultimate, or Vista Business, or a server OS you won't get use of 16gb anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 11:29 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Newegg.ca - Kingston 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

It'll cost ya. You'll have to buy two of those :S.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 11:41 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dataxpert View Post
KINSTON MEMORY 8G DDR2 667 FBDIMM 2X4G Cn$208.00 but it,s only 667 mhz

KINGSTON MEMORY KVR800D2D4P6 4G 4GB DDR2-800 REGISTERED D-R Cn$132.00 ( B.O )

but it's means you can may be find them , they are all registred memory
Both are for servers which generally will not work on a desktop board.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 11:45 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Canada Computers - Memory > Desktop Memory > DDR2 800 PC2-6400+ : OCZ (OCZ2P8008GK) DDR2 PC2-6400 800MHz Platinum Edition 8GB (2x4096MB) Kit .

There ya go
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 11:53 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

If you live near Kitchener-Waterloo, ON, the local Canada Computers seems to have one of this kit in stock. Not very common, that's for sure.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 12:00 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

There you go , next time I shop I will ask this guy is terrible, you should include your Paypal adress in the signature, sometime you deserve it


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 12:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Thanks, guys. :)

enaberif, yeah I know all about the limitations of a 32 bit OS, and I am running Vista Ultimate x64... on all five of my computers, 4 of which are a render farm.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 12:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteMe View Post
Thanks, guys. :)

enaberif, yeah I know all about the limitations of a 32 bit OS, and I am running Vista Ultimate x64... on all five of my computers, 4 of which are a render farm.
I'm not talking 32bit.

I'm talking Vista Home Premium only supports up to 12gb.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 12:07 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Ya it's true , I should not make test on my new WC loop and chat at the same time , I erase the post

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Both are for servers which generally will not work on a desktop board.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
memtest fail for two sticks, not one? Matty D Troubleshooting 3 October 7, 2008 10:24 AM
8500 sticks? 3.0charlie RAM 15 February 3, 2008 10:48 AM
My new sticks! Prof. Dr. Silver RAM 22 January 8, 2008 05:34 PM
Mushkin's new 2B sticks of ddr2 Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 4 October 24, 2007 07:50 PM