Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 05:34 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default which ram?

I stopped going higher in my cpu oc, as the ram is now working at it's max freq. of 800MHz and i would like to go higher, until i use about 1.5v or a bit more in cpu vcore.

Can i overclock my ram without shortening it's expected life too much or should i buy these:Kingston HyperX PC8500 1066MHz 2GB DDR2 Dual Channel Memory Upgrade - 1x2048MB KHX8500D22GR at TigerDirect.com

I will install 2 x 2GB for a total useable 3.2GB as what i have now is not quite enough ram.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 07:08 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

You should buy a proper 2x2GB kit, then they are fairly matched sticks and should be capable of running the same speeds/timings. Such as these: NCIX.com - Buy G.SKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ PC2-8000 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ In Canada.

However you should be able to clock your RAM up to 850-900MHz (or maybe even higher), so I'd try that first before buying new RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 08:00 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

i should have made it clear that: i either buy one more ram like the one i already have and oc it,

OR

i buy 2x2GB of the kingston or the g.skill you suggested

Which of these 2 options will be best?
I want faster ram so i can oc the cpu a bit more, and i need more ram for Rosetta@home

Maybe it's not an easy question to answer but i'm wide open to suggestions.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 08:02 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gellidius View Post
i should have made it clear that: i either buy one more ram like the one i already have and oc it,

OR

i buy 2x2GB of the kingston or the g.skill you suggested

Which of these 2 options will be best?
I want faster ram so i can oc the cpu a bit more, and i need more ram for Rosetta@home

Maybe it's not an easy question to answer but i'm wide open to suggestions.
No point.

You'll see very little benefit or performance.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 01:35 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Installed a second RAM stick earlier today, same as the one i already had.
it used to be that with 2GB of ram and running Rosetta@Home, all the ram would be used, plus 20-25% (1GB) of virtual ram (paging file=4070GB);
worse, when there was only about 50MB of free ram left, TuneUp Utilities would defrag the ram and that would slow down the cpu's work for a while.

Also important, pc's now ready for the summer as i changed the front and rear stock fans for 2 Scythe SY1225SL12SH,
110cfm, 37dBA. They make a wind tunnel noise but it does not bother me because temps have gone down about 10C or more.

I did have a look at this fan:Delta AFB1212GHE 120x38mm Rev. C Grand High Speed, but i thought that would be overkill, and maybe those fans would rip the insides and shred them out through the back fan, or the pc would start hovering and fly away! ;-)
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 04:48 AM