Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 10:03 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default CL changing to 4.0?

When I wake my computer up from a sleep sometimes CPU-Z shows that CL has changed from 8.0 to 4.0
Is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 06:03 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

cpuz glitch it has some not many. does it change right back.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 08:39 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

It doesn't change right back, and I haven't left it long enough to see if it will eventually. I just reboot and it's back to 8.0

I haven't OC'd anything yet so I know I didn't mess anything up.
I was about to start playing with some settings but now I'm not sure that I should.
Is this just a known CPU-Z issue? Or could there be a problem with my RAM?
Memtest86a ran fine and showed no errors...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 02:22 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Its not common, but CPU-Z does occasionally detect the wrong latencies, especially for DDR3. If your RAM were to actually go to a 4.0 CAS you would most definitely crash instantly, so I wouldn't be too concerned about it.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 04:18 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRox View Post
Its not common, but CPU-Z does occasionally detect the wrong latencies, especially for DDR3. If your RAM were to actually go to a 4.0 CAS you would most definitely crash instantly, so I wouldn't be too concerned about it.
my thinking too
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing cooling gingerbee Water Cooling 2 April 17, 2009 09:45 PM
Changing team number stoanee HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 March 16, 2009 02:39 PM
Changing motherboards, redo OS or not? ipaine CPU's and Motherboards 11 February 22, 2009 08:42 PM
The Times they are a changing. KnSKranky New Builds 0 September 3, 2008 05:29 AM
changing psu? djnocide Power Supplies 4 December 12, 2007 06:07 PM