Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 04:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default can only install 3gig on 64bit os?

can only install 3gig on 64bit os?

i been hearing several people about this issue. the highest they can install is 3gig on 64bit os. if beyond 3gig... their computer wont boot and monitor just black out.

some have tried high up the volt and also tried ms fix patch but still dont work.




who has any idea on this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 04:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hohohee View Post
can only install 3gig on 64bit os?

i been hearing several people about this issue. the highest they can install is 3gig on 64bit os. if beyond 3gig... their computer wont boot and monitor just black out.

some have tried high up the volt and also tried ms fix patch but still dont work.




who has any idea on this issue?
You need to do more reading and understanding.

Windows Vista Pre-SP1 would have issues on some boards with 4gb of memory.

You'd install with less than 4gb and install Windows, apply the patch and put the rest in and voila.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 04:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

Limitations like that are usually from the chipset or the BIOS. I think some of the Intel chipsets were limited to 3 GB RAM max, although most of them ran 32-bit CPUs so a 64-bit OS would not install anyway.

I am running 4 GB on two of my rigs (a laptop and a desktop), and my friends run (rather pointlessly) 6 GB and 8 GB on their computers.

Are you trying to solve a particular issue for someone? If so, please post the specs of their computer.

It looks like your first post, so welcome :)
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 05:05 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,456

My System Specs

Default

sounds like different ram settings to me read the ram find the settings ( voltage and timings) and then manually set the ram to the settings through the Bios
this is what I had to do p35 ds3l board-4 gb ram work fine only on 2 volts - TweakTown Forums
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 05:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Also take into consideration not all boards play well with 4 banks of memory full and requires A LOT of tweaking and adjustments.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 05:15 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

im just curious to find cure for this problem since so many people have this problem. to be honest i cant install more than 3gig on 64bit os myself.

some people already have the sp1 not pre sp1 and still dont work. they also tried installing 2gig first before install 64bit os and still same problem when installing more than 3gig.

some people also have updated their motherboard and bios driver and still same problem.



i have oem computer. acer prebuild. bios wont let me change volt but other people already make volt higher and still dont work.

stock spec
acer aspire am5100-u5201a
x2 4400+
1gb
320gb hdd
ati x1250 intrgrant



modified spec using now
acer aspire am5100-u5201a
x2 4400+
3gb
320gb hdd
8800 gts g92

Last edited by hohohee; April 7, 2009 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 05:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hohohee View Post
im just curious to find cure for this problem since so many people have this problem. to be honest i cant install more than 3gig on 64bit os myself.

some people already have the sp1 not pre sp1 and still dont work. they also tried installing 2gig first before install 64bit os and still same problem when installing more than 3gig.

some people also have updated their motherboard and bios driver and still same problem.



i have oem computer. acer prebuild. bios wont let me change volt but other people already make volt higher and still dont work.

stock spec
acer aspire am5100-u5201a
x2 4400+
320gb hdd
ati x1250 intrgrant
Being that you have a built computer like that you are going to be severely hampered by what you can do with that machine.

And since the bios is locked you are SOL.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 05:21 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

i can install 2x 2gb and 2x 1gb which is all 4 slot total of 6gig when i have vista 32bit and it boot up fine but it reads 3.2gig which is normal for 32bit. so this computer have no problem using all 4 slots.





yeah i heard prebuild computers suck too since most of them dont let us set timing ram and volt and ect...










my computer natively use pc2 5300.... but i use two pc2 6400.... could 64bit os must be native speed? pc2 5300 only?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP 64bit Error Shredder O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 March 11, 2009 08:54 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 03:05 AM
64bit + 4gb of memory enaberif Troubleshooting 22 September 5, 2008 06:45 AM
Is it time for Vista 64bit? magictorch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 41 July 19, 2008 01:50 PM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 02:53 PM