Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 03:39 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default set RAM from 1066 to 1333...?

RAM: Corsair XMS3 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1333 Core i7 Memory Kit
NCIX.com - Buy Corsair XMS3 TR3X6G1333C9 6GB DDR3 3X2GB DDR3-1333 CL 9-9-9-24 Core i7 Memory Kit - TR3X6G1333C9 In Canada.

Motherboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R-SLI ATX LGA1366 X58
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=37115

How do I set the RAM speed to 1333 in BIOS?
Just change memory ratio, or do I have to do something else too?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 05:08 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Just changing the ratio will set it. If you are overclocking, you might need to figure out what the correct ratio is.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 05:28 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I'm not overclocking anything yet... just want to get my RAM running at its specified speed.
I've seen others say to change multiplier to 10... so I'll try 10.
Does Turbo Boost affect this at all?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:07 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I believe Turbo Boost only affects the multiplier of the processor and doesn't change the RAM speed so you should be safe. I think the 10x is the one you want if you are running stock and want the RAM at 1333, you should also make sure that the timing is set correctly.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 06:39 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Should that be set to 9-9-9-24 like it says on the RAM?
That may sound like a dumb question, but in cpu-z I notice that it shows timings for other multipliers (I think that's what I'm seeing). For 10x it says... I don't remember... but it's not what my RAM says.

Also, what's the best way to test my RAM?
I'm running Vista 64bit.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; April 6, 2009 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 08:31 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I set everything and it seems to be ok.
Idle temp is about 1 degree higher.

Cpu-z shows...

NB Frequency: 2664 - 2665 MHz
DRAM Frequency: 666.2 MHz
FSB DRAM: 2:10
CL: 9.0
tRCD: 9
tRP: 9
tRAS: 24

I see that only the CL has the decimal showing.
When I entered the other numbers it asked me to enter a decimal value.
I just put 9 and 24 not 9.0 and 24.0... does it matter?

I'm still curious about testing memory.
What program is best to use with Vista 64 bit?

Last edited by somecanadianguy; April 6, 2009 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 09:04 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Bclk 133 Mhz x 2:10 Ratio = 133Mhz x 10 = 1333 Mhz RAM Speed - set Timings to manufactorer recomended, or try 9-9-9-24-74 1T CR and test it.
If you get BSOD's try pushing your vDimm up to manufactorers recomended operating, should be 1.65v. If yuor Board is anything like an Evga X58 it sets vDimm @ 1.55v and lower RAM speeds of 1066 Mhz by default.

EDIT: To fully test all RAM download and burn onto a disc Memtest86 (should be a .iso image file), set to "boot from disc" in BIOS and insert disc into correct drive, re-boot. Your Rig will Boot into Memtest86 and procedd to try at least 2 runs. Using "Windows Programs" to test will only test maximum avauilable Memory, not all of your Memory.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 09:06 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Bclk 133 Mhz x 2:10 Ratio = 133Mhz x 10 = 1333 Mhz RAM Speed - set Timings to manufactorer recomended, or try 9-9-9-24-74 1T CR and test it.
If you get BSOD's try pushing your vDimm up to manufactorers recomended operating, should be 1.65v. If yuor Board is anything like an Evga X58 it sets vDimm @ 1.55v and lower RAM speeds of 1066 Mhz by default.
I'm new to this... don't understand much of what you said there


Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post
Cpu-z shows...

NB Frequency: 2664 - 2665 MHz
DRAM Frequency: 666.2 MHz
FSB DRAM: 2:10
CL: 9.0
tRCD: 9
tRP: 9
tRAS: 24

I see that only the CL has the decimal showing.
When I entered the other numbers it asked me to enter a decimal value.
I just put 9 and 24 not 9.0 and 24.0... does it matter?

I'm still curious about testing memory.
What program is best to use with Vista 64 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 09:17 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

To set your Memory speed you simply multiply your Base Clock speed by the second number in your Memory ratio:
Stock speed is Base Clock 133Mhx x Multiplier 20 = CPU Speed 2.66 Ghz, if Memory Ratio set at 2:10 then Memory runs 133 Mhz x 10 = 1333 Mhz

If OC'ing an example would be:
Changing Base Clock to 160 Mhz x Multiplier 20 = CPU Speed 3.2 Ghz
Memory 2:10 would be Base Clcok 160Mhz x 10 = 1600 Mhz (your RAM will not run at this speed if it is rated 1333 Mhz), therefor for an OC of 3.2 Ghz you would have to set Memory ratrio at 160 Mhz x 2:8 Ratio = 1280 Mhz.....

You have to do some "reading" on OC'ing I7 my friend...

If you look at my Signature, my last OC settings were:
Base Clock 200 Mhz x Multiplier 19 = 3.8 Ghz CPU speed
Memory 200 Base Clock x Ratio 2:8 = 200 x 8 = 1600 Mhz....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 09:37 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Can't remember which Board you have, if its an Evga Board try this link, that is one of the MAIN factors in choosing Evga is the "Support Forums"
EVGA X58 SLI Series

If its another Board the basics of OC'ing etc can still be found at the Forum I linked you to...I'm Gigabyte or Asus must have similar Forums?!...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no display from P5KC w DDR3 1333 the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 3 February 13, 2009 01:20 PM
[FS] FS: 2 kits of 4GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 - $350 Spaceman-Spiff Buy/Sell & Trade 4 November 20, 2008 03:21 PM
WTS: 2x1GB Patriot DDR3 1333 CL7 Eldonko Buy/Sell & Trade 18 November 3, 2008 01:33 PM
OCZ releases CL7 ddr3 1333 Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 21, 2007 05:20 AM
New GSkill DDR3 1333 kits avaiable Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 19, 2007 08:18 AM