Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 04:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default QVL

Hi guys,

My question refers to QVL's and how firm are they? The reason I raise this is that I'm currently using an ASUS P5B-Deluxe with OCZ DDR2- 800MHz ram. The mobo's User Guide does not list OCZ as qualified to run on this board yet it works perfectly and will oc like crazy...I've had it as far as 1000MHz with no BSD and 3D Mark 06 ran okay.

Now the real point to this question...I just picked up an ASUS P5K mobo with the latest P35 chipset which will support 1066MHz ram but I haven't picked up any 1066MHz ram yet and so I just have the existing OCZ ram I'm currently running on the P5B. So do you think I can use it on the new P5K even though it's not listed in the 8ooMHz QVL? In fact it's not even listed in the 667MHz list.
And part deux...I'd like to use Patriot 1066MHz on the new board but it too isn't included in the QVL. All that's listed is Corsair, Kingston or OCZ FlexLC. In other words, are these QVL's cast in stone to the point where I could void the warranty if I don't use what is qualified?:help:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 07:35 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktown View Post
Hi guys,

My question refers to QVL's and how firm are they? The reason I raise this is that I'm currently using an ASUS P5B-Deluxe with OCZ DDR2- 800MHz ram. The mobo's User Guide does not list OCZ as qualified to run on this board yet it works perfectly and will oc like crazy...I've had it as far as 1000MHz with no BSD and 3D Mark 06 ran okay.

Now the real point to this question...I just picked up an ASUS P5K mobo with the latest P35 chipset which will support 1066MHz ram but I haven't picked up any 1066MHz ram yet and so I just have the existing OCZ ram I'm currently running on the P5B. So do you think I can use it on the new P5K even though it's not listed in the 8ooMHz QVL? In fact it's not even listed in the 667MHz list.
And part deux...I'd like to use Patriot 1066MHz on the new board but it too isn't included in the QVL. All that's listed is Corsair, Kingston or OCZ FlexLC. In other words, are these QVL's cast in stone to the point where I could void the warranty if I don't use what is qualified?:help:
It would be the first time I've ever heard of a manufacturer forcing you to use a particular product.

Those lists of memory are just those which they've actually tried on the board and are known to play nice.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 07:39 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I have rarely if ever actually had a rig with mem listed from the QVL.
Compatability was a big issue with the inital 965's mobos but seems mostly fixed now through bios fixes. I would be suprised if the same kind of issues re occur with the new chip sets but who knows?

Best places to check are with the ram manufacturers and on some of the other sites where folks have posted threads on the mobo (extreme, OCF etc.)

I suspect (no guarantee tho) either of your choices will work fine based on my reading to date.

I plan to get one soon to try out with my quads ... i am not planning on buying any memory for it. Have seen very good OC'ing results with it so far according to my reading.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 09:18 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I wouldn't worry too much about the QVL. They're more like the pirate code: guidelines.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 09:34 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misoprostol View Post
I wouldn't worry too much about the QVL. They're more like the pirate code: guidelines.
lol

Alot I have had issue's with my NF-41 and my muskin redlines, It's either I run Dual-channel or 1T but they Will not run DC and 1t @ the same time.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2007, 05:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick responses guys...really appreciate it.
I'm guessing I'll go with QVL approved Kingston HyperX PC2-9600 for now ...it's fairly cheap @ $133.00 for a 1GB matched pair. Has any one had any experience with this brand?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes