Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 11:54 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default Will vista 32 bit read more RAM for me?

Hi all,
I have Vista 32 bit and I have 4 gigs of Extreme viper.. Something.. Something..
And I have been thinking on getting another set of the RAM I got to add so that I will have 8 gigs. And some guy has been telling me that its fail and that vista 32 bit can only read 4 gig or somthing like that, and that getting another set of ram would be useless. Is this true, if so what should I do?
Thanks.
-Shayan.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 11:57 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Any 32-bit operating system can only read 4GB of ram, including Vista 32-bit.

You would need to get a 64-bit OS if you want to see greater than 4GB.

However, it is really hard to use 8GB of ram, even if your OS can address it. You would have to be doing some pretty heavy-duty video editing, etc to actually use it.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 11:59 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Alright. Thanks.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 12:51 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

As Chris said.....in most cases you do not need more than 4GB Memory on a 32 Bit System.....and you won't notice any overall performance gains by installing it.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 01:00 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

More than 4GB is cool and all, but... Very few things need/can use it, only ones that come to mind for desktop usage would be video/audio editing and Virtualization/VM's. Frankly the main reason you'll see alot of people moving to 8GB and above is because, RAM is cheap, not because they can actually use it.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 04:06 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Hi Shayan!

I have Vista Ultimate 32bit and 4gb mushkin redlines, like others said, its still read as 3GB
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2009, 04:30 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Any 32-bit operating system can only read 4GB of ram, including Vista 32-bit.
Until you get into Windows Server OSes. They can address (I think) 128GB RAM.



Oh and keep in mind that Vista Home Premium has a cap of 12GB.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2009, 02:22 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

well, by the time 12GB becomes standardized, Windows 7 will have filled Vistas place in the OS world. Im assuming they removed the cap.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2009, 03:17 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_hawk View Post
Until you get into Windows Server OSes. They can address (I think) 128GB RAM.



Oh and keep in mind that Vista Home Premium has a cap of 12GB.
Using PAE, but even then your still limited to a max 4GB addressing(per program) and a total of 64GB(not 128GB). Frankly if you have a need for more than 4GB of ram, chances are your app need more than 4GB as well. In that case (while rare in the desktop world I'll admit) then you might as well go to a 64Bit OS.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 06:51 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 578

My System Specs

Default

This is an example of CHKDSK utility using 15GB of RAM on my rig, I have no idea why a simple task required so much memory but it did:

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't read older cds no_pulse Storage 1 December 13, 2008 06:42 PM
Can't upload photos to your favorite hosting site using Vista? Read this. Cranky O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 November 19, 2008 06:38 AM
WTB: Some equipment. Read! chouchou Buy/Sell & Trade 6 November 17, 2008 12:49 PM
can ms-dos read usb? CTA Off Topic 2 August 19, 2008 03:29 PM
Problem trying to get 'Read Only' file not Read only! bushwickbill Troubleshooting 5 August 10, 2008 12:41 AM