Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 08:50 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default Corsair Ram and P5Q?

Does this memory (below) work good with a P5Q
anybody using it can verify?
Its on special right now at cc. well a rebate deal.

Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5 G PC2-6400 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 800 Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory

Does it drop overclockability much?

Much thanks in advance.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 08:54 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,061

My System Specs

Default

Corsair Ram, usually works great, period. I have never personally had an issue with any of their products on any MB.
And all the Dells I have at work use it , and they are really finiky when it comes to Ram.
I think, that board will have no problems with the RAM.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair TX650W Ankhwatcher Power Supplies 19 June 5, 2008 08:22 AM
Fs: Corsair Hx620 vinister Buy/Sell & Trade 10 April 23, 2008 11:51 AM
Corsair PSU...Not enough power? random_2 Power Supplies 43 March 12, 2008 05:09 PM
Buying New Ram: OCZ vs Corsair tgraszat14 RAM 2 February 5, 2008 10:27 AM
Corsair 520HX enough for me? curtispan Power Supplies 7 January 6, 2008 06:55 PM