Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 08:50 AM
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 504
Default Corsair Ram and P5Q?

Does this memory (below) work good with a P5Q
anybody using it can verify?
Its on special right now at cc. well a rebate deal.

Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5 G PC2-6400 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 800 Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory

Does it drop overclockability much?

Much thanks in advance.
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2
Win 10 Pro x64

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 08:54 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,114

My System Specs


Corsair Ram, usually works great, period. I have never personally had an issue with any of their products on any MB.
And all the Dells I have at work use it , and they are really finiky when it comes to Ram.
I think, that board will have no problems with the RAM.


"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair TX650W Ankhwatcher Power Supplies 19 June 5, 2008 08:22 AM
Fs: Corsair Hx620 vinister Buy/Sell & Trade 10 April 23, 2008 11:51 AM
Corsair PSU...Not enough power? random_2 Power Supplies 43 March 12, 2008 05:09 PM
Buying New Ram: OCZ vs Corsair tgraszat14 RAM 2 February 5, 2008 11:27 AM
Corsair 520HX enough for me? curtispan Power Supplies 7 January 6, 2008 07:55 PM