Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default Question about installing memory on x58 mobo.

Okay, for instant if I'm installing 3 stick memory ram on my mobo, I will have to install one stick on the furthest slot from the CPU socket and boot my computer to install Windows Vista 64bit w/ SP1. Then, install the other two sticks on the same colour(skipping the alternate colour slots in middle) memory slots and boot my computer again. Now, I will have all 3 sticks running and my 64bit OS recognizing all 6GB of ram, right?

Later on, I can just add in 3 more sticks on the remaining different colour slots and have all 6 sticks running at maximum 12GB ram.

Last edited by Answerzz; February 13, 2009 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Depends on what version of Vista...

Personally, I've always installed with 4gb of ram, never had an issue. I'm faily confident that you SP1 disk should allow you to install with 6gb...not sure if 12GB is supported though.

So, the reason I install with all the ram, is because of Vista's memory management...installing with less ram will affect that management. Whether this is an issue with mroe than 4gb, I am not sure, as I have not tried with more than 4gb, as of yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 04:04 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

I installed windows with all 3 sticks (6GB) no problem at all...
In slots left to right:

2,4,6

But for my motherboard, it says for 1 stick that I'm supposed to use slot 2.
Check the manual!

But yeah, I installed windows with all 3 DIMMs no problem at all...
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 04:09 PM
NightRain's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 168
Default

When I got my x58 based system on January 11 I installed my 6GB OCZ XMP kit (3x2gb) in my Asus P6T Deluxe board and installed Vista 64-bit Ultimate edition with zero issue. I also recently setup a PC with the same board except it was using 12GB of OCZ Gold and it installed Vista 64bit Home Premium no problem. So you should be fine installing with all the RAM you have.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2009, 01:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default

But, the first 3 Rams have to be on the same colour slot right, starting from the furthest slot from the CPU socket?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2009, 02:08 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,082

My System Specs

Default

Which mobo? I know the EVGA is green slots first, starting closest to the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2009, 02:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Answerzz View Post
But, the first 3 Rams have to be on the same colour slot right, starting from the furthest slot from the CPU socket?
Correct. This is different from past platforms that would require the slot closest to the cpu filled first, when running dualchannel.

even 775...it's the third slot away from cpu that Intel recommends to use for a single stick...not the one closest to the cpu.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2009, 02:19 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

If you have the p6t deluxe put ram in the orange slots... but yeah, if you're using 3 sticks, put them all in the same color of slots...

And no, not necessarily starting furthest away from CPU, for my board it was this (see pic) - Refer to manual.. it'll tell you.

__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2009, 09:39 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Yep, refer to the mobo manual. It should tell you the primary DIMM and the secondary DIMM channels.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Memory Dividers BALISTX RAM 2 November 27, 2008 01:36 AM
System installed ! FrankyG Water Cooling 14 October 10, 2008 03:33 AM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
Memory question... encorp RAM 10 May 12, 2008 05:54 PM
memory question please?!?!?! bushwickbill RAM 3 September 26, 2007 07:26 PM