Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2007, 09:05 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default lol answer this

is there anything on the market that can be placed in the ddr2 slot and make it be able to hold 2 ram sticks like ...

lets say u have 2 ddr2 slots can u get sumthing that turns 2 into 4?? cause my board supoorts up to 16gigs of ram but only 2 slots im lost
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2007, 09:09 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,521

My System Specs

Default

Heh......

The chipset supports that amount of ram, but the board doesn't.

I'm not sure you can buy 2X8 Gig kits, and I absolutely know for sure that if you could, I wouldn't want to have to pay for it!!!!! :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2007, 09:54 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid-X View Post
is there anything on the market that can be placed in the ddr2 slot and make it be able to hold 2 ram sticks like ...

lets say u have 2 ddr2 slots can u get sumthing that turns 2 into 4?? cause my board supoorts up to 16gigs of ram but only 2 slots im lost
What do you need that much ram for?

XP doesn't support 4gb's nor does Vista 32-bit. You need to look @ a 64-bit version on Vista before you can start getting any benefit out of 4gb's of ram.

If you only have 2 slots I would just buy a 2x1gb dual channel set and you should be pretty much good to go.

You also take a small performance hit when installing more than 2 sticks of ram, let alone compatibility issues trying to run 4 sticks together.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2007, 11:27 PM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default Win XP Pro supports 4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
What do you need that much ram for?

XP doesn't support 4gb's [...]
Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 Memory Support. The maximum amount of memory that can be supported on Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 is also 4 GB.

from Memory Support and Windows Operating Systems
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2007, 04:16 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default thnaks HWC

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 Memory Support. The maximum amount of memory that can be supported on Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 is also 4 GB.

from Memory Support and Windows Operating Systems

jsut wanted to say thanks didnt think about capadability i jsut want to go fast. i have 2 sticks of 533mhx ddr2 pc 4200 installed on the board jsut waiting for the processor case and psu and im set
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help~answer the questions> < dracozhu Troubleshooting 6 March 8, 2008 02:17 PM
Finally! Apple's answer to all those grandmothers wanting to browse the internet! MacJunky Press Releases & Tech News 8 February 5, 2008 03:43 PM
answer this Rapid-X Storage 4 September 27, 2007 07:33 PM