Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:02 PM
334th_Frenchie's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spruce Grove, Alberta
Posts: 19
Question Question on ram

Hey Guru's of all knowledge

I currently own an HP M8000n computer running Vista Home Premium 32bit SP1 with the following specs:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200 2.6GHz, 4GB Kingston DDR2 SDRAM 667mhz Ram, BFG 9800GTX OCX 512mb, Asus M2N Motherboard, OCZ GamerExtreme 700w PSU, Samsung 22" 226bw

I've been looking on the internet and getting different places I've seen that says I may be even able to go up to 800mhz ram? Is this correct and if so would 2 - 2gb sticks work or would I have to purchase 4 - 1gb sticks? Or would going this route would be plain useless??

I'm happy with the ram I have in there but I'd like to give it that extra umph....if ya know what I mean

I do mostly play IL2 1946 (flight sim), COD4, Silent Hunter 3&4.

Cheers from Alberta!
French
__________________
HP M8000n Media Center AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Dual Core 2.6GHz, 4GB Kingston 667mhz RAM, BFG 9800GTX OCX 512 Ram, Asus M2N Motherboard, OCZ 700w Gamer Extreme PSU, Samsung 22" 226bw, Vista Home Premium SP1, Altec Lansing Speakers
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:05 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

You already have 4GB of ram. Going from 667 to 800mhz would not make a perceptible difference.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:56 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

DDR2-667 -> DDR2-800 will not get you a very big or noticeable difference in framerates, (maybe 1-3), if anything. If your board can take DDR2-1066 or higher, then you would see a more noticeable difference.
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 08:04 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

You know, I had an M2N-E board that had a hell of a time with DDR2 800, as most sticks at the time needed 2.1volts, and the M2N-E could only give 1.95volts. You should check this out as well if you have your mind set on buying the ram, which i would not.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 08:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
DDR2-667 -> DDR2-800 will not get you a very big or noticeable difference in framerates, (maybe 1-3), if anything. If your board can take DDR2-1066 or higher, then you would see a more noticeable difference.
You won't even notice a difference from 667 to 1066 as you usually have to overclock most memory to get there and the M2N boards were known to be VERY fussy.

Its simply not worth it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes