Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 10:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: LA, CA USA
Posts: 4
Post Vista 64?

Happy New Year All! 1st I'm a FS Flightsimmer and I like everything cranked up all the way. 2nd I'm into digital photography and use PS CS4, Lightroom 2 and other photo packages heavily. I'm now using a dual boot system--XP for the games and Vista for photo work. The fact is I like XP, maybe because I've used it longer and feel more comfortable. I'm just not into Vista; just thought M$ might dump XP anytime so I should be ready. ]Here's my situation--moving to a Core i7 w/6GB of DDR3 and 2-4870 x 2 vc. Flight Simulator X will take advantage of all the processors and the vc. But will XP see and work with all 6GB of memory? Will I be forced to say Vista 64 just to max out this hardware system for gaming? I really don't care for Vista, I even picked up an iMax for my heavy photo work and built a Linux file server. I'll take the med-Vista if I have to. Thanks for your look...Jan
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 10:08 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,372

My System Specs

Default

Welcome to HWC. XP 32 bit won't use more than 3 point something of ram. XP 64 bit will use all the memory, but so will Vista 64 bit. I use XP 64 with 8 Gb of ram on my home rig and Vista 64 with 4 Gb of ram on the laptop that I'm using right now. XP and Vista are certainly different, but I really haven't seen any problems with Vista 64 for gaming. But I'm no expert.

__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - EVGA GTX960 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 06:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: LA, CA USA
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterlarry View Post
Welcome to HWC. XP 32 bit won't use more than 3 point something of ram. XP 64 bit will use all the memory, but so will Vista 64 bit. I use XP 64 with 8 Gb of ram on my home rig and Vista 64 with 4 Gb of ram on the laptop that I'm using right now. XP and Vista are certainly different, but I really haven't seen any problems with Vista 64 for gaming. But I'm no expert.

Misterlarry, thanks for your reply. In my early ventures into the land of Vista, I had problems with drivers especially with video drivers. I've never tried XP 64...in fact until you mentioned it, it had slipped my mind. Thanks for opening the possibility of a new door. I also guess if I stripped out all the fluff and prettiness of Vista it might have aged enough to be viable. THX...jellyjams
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 07:08 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,879
Default

I run Vista X64 with no issues, and needless to say it has a lot more driver support than XP 64bit.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
i5 4690K @ 4.5GHZ
SLI GTX 670 FTW
8GB GSkill Ripjaws X 2133MHZ CL10
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 240GB Patriot Blaze SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block x 2, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 07:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
I run Vista X64 with no issues, and needless to say it has a lot more driver support than XP 64bit.
Yes and no.

Any new hardware works fine with XP x64 :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 08:43 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,727

My System Specs

Default

XP 64 bit is so much better than it is given credit for. If I did not get Vista for free I'd be running that instead.
__________________
NEW (to me) Intel DQ67SW/I7 2600/12GB DDR3/HD2000/2X150GB VR HD's/ASUS Xonar D1

HTPC: Dell 960 SFF Q9550/8GB DDR2/R7 250 2GB/128GB SSD/2TB HDD

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM
vista sp1 or xp sp3 CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 August 3, 2008 01:15 PM
What do you think of Vista? jointer99 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 47 April 2, 2008 01:31 PM
vista 32 and ram ny152 RAM 1 August 1, 2007 05:21 PM
Vista 32 or 64 bit mo' power HTPC Systems & Software 10 March 9, 2007 07:59 AM