Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 10:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: LA, CA USA
Posts: 4
Post Vista 64?

Happy New Year All! 1st I'm a FS Flightsimmer and I like everything cranked up all the way. 2nd I'm into digital photography and use PS CS4, Lightroom 2 and other photo packages heavily. I'm now using a dual boot system--XP for the games and Vista for photo work. The fact is I like XP, maybe because I've used it longer and feel more comfortable. I'm just not into Vista; just thought M$ might dump XP anytime so I should be ready. ]Here's my situation--moving to a Core i7 w/6GB of DDR3 and 2-4870 x 2 vc. Flight Simulator X will take advantage of all the processors and the vc. But will XP see and work with all 6GB of memory? Will I be forced to say Vista 64 just to max out this hardware system for gaming? I really don't care for Vista, I even picked up an iMax for my heavy photo work and built a Linux file server. I'll take the med-Vista if I have to. Thanks for your look...Jan
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 10:08 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,368

My System Specs

Default

Welcome to HWC. XP 32 bit won't use more than 3 point something of ram. XP 64 bit will use all the memory, but so will Vista 64 bit. I use XP 64 with 8 Gb of ram on my home rig and Vista 64 with 4 Gb of ram on the laptop that I'm using right now. XP and Vista are certainly different, but I really haven't seen any problems with Vista 64 for gaming. But I'm no expert.

__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - EVGA GTX960 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 06:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: LA, CA USA
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterlarry View Post
Welcome to HWC. XP 32 bit won't use more than 3 point something of ram. XP 64 bit will use all the memory, but so will Vista 64 bit. I use XP 64 with 8 Gb of ram on my home rig and Vista 64 with 4 Gb of ram on the laptop that I'm using right now. XP and Vista are certainly different, but I really haven't seen any problems with Vista 64 for gaming. But I'm no expert.

Misterlarry, thanks for your reply. In my early ventures into the land of Vista, I had problems with drivers especially with video drivers. I've never tried XP 64...in fact until you mentioned it, it had slipped my mind. Thanks for opening the possibility of a new door. I also guess if I stripped out all the fluff and prettiness of Vista it might have aged enough to be viable. THX...jellyjams
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 07:08 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,873
Default

I run Vista X64 with no issues, and needless to say it has a lot more driver support than XP 64bit.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
i5 4690K @ 4.5GHZ
SLI GTX 670 FTW
8GB GSkill Ripjaws X 2133MHZ CL10
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 240GB Patriot Blaze SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block x 2, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 07:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
I run Vista X64 with no issues, and needless to say it has a lot more driver support than XP 64bit.
Yes and no.

Any new hardware works fine with XP x64 :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 08:43 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,574

My System Specs

Default

XP 64 bit is so much better than it is given credit for. If I did not get Vista for free I'd be running that instead.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM
vista sp1 or xp sp3 CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 August 3, 2008 01:15 PM
What do you think of Vista? jointer99 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 47 April 2, 2008 01:31 PM
vista 32 and ram ny152 RAM 1 August 1, 2007 05:21 PM
Vista 32 or 64 bit mo' power HTPC Systems & Software 10 March 9, 2007 07:59 AM