Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 03:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 109
Default Why does this happen?

I set the voltage at 1.65 for OCZ DDR3 1600MHZ 6GB.
But when checking Bios and E-LEET, DRAM voltage reads 1.69V.
Why is that?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 03:30 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Your motherboard over volts the memory.

Not to uncommon on some boards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 04:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 109
Default

Why does the mainboard do that?
Besides, is it ok even if it exceed the recommended voltage.
I know it's quite marginal but still.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 06:43 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Just set it at 1.60 and see what it goes to.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did something happen to conky? sheepdogexpress Suggestions & Feedback 21 November 11, 2008 04:23 PM