Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 03:38 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,654

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
memtest? I guess I should google it lol
No you don't - Overclocking tools of the trade
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 06:03 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

darn well there is something funny with that ram just not sure what ,I only did the memtests like you suggested and no errors so I tried to add the corsair ram back in but it would only boot up to the login screen then freeze again. I then pulled the coraire ram out and just ram the 4gb of the OCZ and it booted normal ( with the voltage upped .2) so then I decided to add in 2 1 gb sticks of OCZ ram ( pc2 6400) and tryed to reboot and the same thing happened . which seems strange to me because the only two differences in the ram where the size and the timings. I pulled the 2 ( 2 gig) ram sticks and put the Corsair back in with the 2, 1 gb OCZ sticks and rebooted and it runs fine. so obviously the OCZ 2gig sticks don't play nice with any other sticks that I have. how do I RMA this ram that I bought from NCIX?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 06:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
darn well there is something funny with that ram just not sure what ,I only did the memtests like you suggested and no errors so I tried to add the corsair ram back in but it would only boot up to the login screen then freeze again. I then pulled the coraire ram out and just ram the 4gb of the OCZ and it booted normal ( with the voltage upped .2) so then I decided to add in 2 1 gb sticks of OCZ ram ( pc2 6400) and tryed to reboot and the same thing happened . which seems strange to me because the only two differences in the ram where the size and the timings. I pulled the 2 ( 2 gig) ram sticks and put the Corsair back in with the 2, 1 gb OCZ sticks and rebooted and it runs fine. so obviously the OCZ 2gig sticks don't play nice with any other sticks that I have. how do I RMA this ram that I bought from NCIX?
Contact them and explain but chances are you'll be dinged 15%
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 12:58 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

ok after just over two months ( off and on ) I finally have my 2X2gb ocz gold XTC memory
playing nice with my Corsair XMS 2 2X2GB memory I thouight that I would post this as solved and point to the website where I found the answer just in case anyone else ( which I doubt) ever runs into this same problem here is the link p35 ds3l board-4 gb ram work fine only on 2 volts - TweakTown Forums
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought new hardware and somethiing is Wrong bushwickbill Troubleshooting 6 October 5, 2007 10:14 AM
Just bought a Samsung 206BW Shiverwarp Display Units 7 July 22, 2007 12:00 AM
I just bought a 22 inch! Cheator Display Units 15 July 17, 2007 10:08 PM
Bought microsoft mouse from planetonline.com Rupert Borland Peripherals 3 June 11, 2007 10:19 AM
Just bought a MSI 8800 GTS 640MB :P DerekOldschool Video Cards 13 May 25, 2007 04:27 AM