Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 10:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 56
Default Is this Ram overkill for my system

Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-12 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - - - $70

I have acquired an AMD Phenom X4 9650 on a MSI K9A2 Platinum. I am looking to get 4gb of ram but I wonder since I do not intend to really overclock although I might in the future, but again it's not #1 priority. I just want ram that is solid, and performs well and maximizes my cpu FSB(HTT)

Is the muskin Overkill? the price seems to be cheap. What Ram do you guy reckon would be best suited for my mobo?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 01:32 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightingale View Post
Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-12 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - - - $70

I have acquired an AMD Phenom X4 9650 on a MSI K9A2 Platinum. I am looking to get 4gb of ram but I wonder since I do not intend to really overclock although I might in the future, but again it's not #1 priority. I just want ram that is solid, and performs well and maximizes my cpu FSB(HTT)

Is the muskin Overkill? the price seems to be cheap. What Ram do you guy reckon would be best suited for my mobo?
No, it's not overkill at that price. Just because it's PC2 8000, doesn't mean you have to run it @ 1000MHz. It should run 800MHz @ 4-4-4-12 no problem... which offers nice performance. If you do decide later on to overclock...you'll have a little headroom there.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 06:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 56
Default

Glad to hear, I wonder since my mobo supports 1066Mhz, is it better to run at default 1000Mhz or to up it to 66Mhz. Mattter of fact why did muskin make it 1000mhz default and not 1066? Does it really matter what frequency it runs to the Phenom?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 06:36 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

do it!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 06:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 56
Default

ok, but I am still very curious why Ram manufactures sell 1000MHZ ram instead of 1066?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 08:09 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

A good person to answer that question would be Mushkin Greg.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 02:20 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

No these would not be overkill. I consider the redlines just right for the price. PC2-8000 has many possibilities in the future if you want them to run at 1066mhz.
Update to the latest BIOS
then
Try the following:

DDR Frequency: 1000mhz (1066 is possible)
Advanced DRAM configuration:
CAS Latency Time: 5
tRCD: 5
tRP: 5
tRAS: 12
tRRD: 4(3-5)
tWTR: 11
tWR: 6(4-6)
tRFC0: 350ns (try 125 later, if you're lucky)
tRFC1: 350ns
tRFC2: 350ns
tRFC3: 350ns
tRTP: 6(4-6)
Command Rate(CMD): 2T

DDR2 Voltage. 2.0-2.1v
NB voltage: around 1.40v
Memory Mode: Unganged (try ganged after stability)
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 09:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightingale View Post
Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-12 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - - - $70

I have acquired an AMD Phenom X4 9650 on a MSI K9A2 Platinum. I am looking to get 4gb of ram but I wonder since I do not intend to really overclock although I might in the future, but again it's not #1 priority. I just want ram that is solid, and performs well and maximizes my cpu FSB(HTT)

Is the muskin Overkill? the price seems to be cheap. What Ram do you guy reckon would be best suited for my mobo?
Its not overkill but in general its not needed.

Reason being is that most people never push a 500mhz fsb which is what it would take to hit 1000mhz or if you decided to run a non 1:1 fsb:mem ratio.

In general tho most people stick with a 1:1 ration and in doing so most people can use PC2-6400 memory which is 800mhz and will usually clock high enough for most people.

But with the cost of ram most people are just buying PC2-8000 or PC2-8500 because manufacturers have made it so.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 04:24 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

For around 50 bucks 2x2gb Redlines are a hard deal to pass on
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2008, 07:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 56
Default

Update I have been using these little guys for about a week now, have them running at 800MHZ 4-4-4-12, they run 1066 at 5-5-5-12 but you have to up the voltage.

I have been doing alot of reading and it seems people are split when it comes to timings vs Speed. Many have said with the AMD chips timing is more important while for intel speed is. Besides real world tests(not synthetic) show minimal difference between high speed vs aggressive timing. Also I am to understand it can depend on the particular applications being used.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new system help Zippoh CPU's and Motherboards 5 December 11, 2008 04:37 PM
Is Q6600 overkill for my needs? Kayen CPU's and Motherboards 21 October 11, 2008 10:51 AM
RAM issues and questions - 8GB overkill zlojack RAM 4 January 17, 2008 05:11 PM
I need some help with a new system SirenOfDarkness Troubleshooting 0 September 7, 2007 07:51 PM
New System - Need help Sameer CPU's and Motherboards 27 April 29, 2007 10:15 AM