Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 02:35 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default Upgrading to 8 gb ram and want most windows apps using it

in few weeks Iam going to be upgrading from 4 to 8 gb ram and I am wondering how I can get software to use the ram instead of the Hard drive is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 02:40 PM
Linus's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 716
Default

Some people will tell you to disable the page file, but honestly this isn't the best strategy. The best way to get data to cache to RAM instead of to the hard drive is to get Vista. Super Fetch will do that automatically to make the best use of all of your system RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 02:42 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,282

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linus@ncix.com View Post
Some people will tell you to disable the page file, but honestly this isn't the best strategy. The best way to get data to cache to RAM instead of to the hard drive is to get Vista. Super Fetch will do that automatically to make the best use of all of your system RAM.
actually that makes sense thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 02:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Apps will not taken advantage of more than 2gb right now as most software is written in 32bit which means any one program can only allocate upto 2gb.

All superfetch does is precache stuff to load faster not allow more ram usage per app.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 03:17 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Isn't there a command that does something? bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA , or does that not work?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 03:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Isn't there a command that does something? bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA , or does that not work?
All that will do if it doesn't cause your system to crap out is allow up to a possible 2.5gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 03:23 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Ok, just wondering.

I had read that on the Age of Conan forums.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 03:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

You should not disable your pagefile ! No matter how much RAM you have, some apps/games will NOT function properly without a pagefile - I found that out ages ago when I did that for something specific and forgot to reset it - caused some problems. It's pointless to have that much RAM on a 32bit OS since 4Gb is the limit (where only around 3 is useable) and a maximum of 2GB at one time by 32bit apps. There is however, software which allows you to tweak windows to prevent it from paging out the kernel and other and use RAM instead, for better performance - You will find this function in progams like Tweak XP, Tweak VISTA, etc. However, you can not completly disable paging despite what some people say on other websites. :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 03:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Ok, just wondering.

I had read that on the Age of Conan forums.
AoC forums was a farce and people should hardly believe any of the crap on it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 03:34 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
AoC forums was a farce and people should hardly believe any of the crap on it.
True enough.

I never actually tried it, but I read about it and was curious.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes