Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 07:07 PM
Defiant's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Default question about ram

okay so im getting the evga 780i sli board that supports 1200/800/667/533MHz ram. I was planning on getting the Mushkin xp pc2- 8000 redline 4GB. the ram only runs at 1000 MHz so would i have a problem having the ram run at its full potential?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 07:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

There isn't a lot of DDR2 ram rated to run at 1200 so it'd be a crapshoot getting a set there. The Mushkin should be fine. (on the other hand, I haven't seen a set of Ascent PC2 8500 that wouldn't do 1100+ without breaking a sweat... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 08:38 PM
Defiant's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Default

sorry im a newb. so are you saying that the mushkin redline will run at 1000MHZ without having to do any modifying with the timings or having to over clock?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 08:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

No, you'll have to manually set the memory speed to get them running at 1000, but you can do that on an Nvidia chipset board without needing to play with FSB (overclock). Without modifying the timings they'd probably run at ddr2 800 speeds.

Adjusting the memory timings should be fairly easy though.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 09:03 PM
Defiant's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Default

alright so would the acsents be better for doing this and are they just overall better than the redlines and worth the extra money?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 09:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Either set should be fine especially since you won't be limited if you decide to OC. I think you'll find fans of both sets here on the boards. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 07:49 AM
Cranky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor Ontario
Posts: 149
Default

The ram will run at it's full potential, plus more. But you will be bottlenecking your motherboard, not that you would notice it. What CPU are you using?
__________________
Asus P5K Deluxe / Intel Core2Quad Q9550@8x425@3400mhz(1.225v) / Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro / 4Gigs DDR2 1066mhz(5-5-5-15) Corsair Dominator / Diamond HD4870x2 / Asus Xonar / WD Raptor 74gb / Hitachi 160GB / Antec Quattro 850w / Logitech Z-680 5.1 / Dell Ultrasharp 24" / 2 LG Optical Drives / Vista Ultimate 32bit / A tower that's been drilled, cut, and bent to fit all of my fans
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2008, 08:34 AM
morphine's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 171
Default

I had both the same motherboard and RAM as you mention, and they worked great at 1066.
I am certain that 1066 is an option in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes